"Packer selector" bug

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 715
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

"Packer selector" bug

Post by *Gral » 2018-09-15, 04:55 UTC

When you use "packer selector" - as recently described here -> viewtopic.php?p=347119#p347119
and choose packer plugin different than default, enter into file and switch to "Branch View" (CTRL+B) TC instantly switches to default plugin.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37570
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "Packer selector" bug

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-09-18, 07:56 UTC

Ctrl+B does a refresh of the archive as if you entered it normally, causing this switch. I will check whether it's possible to somehow keep the other packer, but probably not.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37570
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "Packer selector" bug

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-02-27, 16:18 UTC

This should be fixed in Total Commander 9.22 release candidate 1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 715
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: "Packer selector" bug

Post by *Gral » 2019-02-27, 22:41 UTC

I can confirm fix.

Post Reply