TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *yeskky »

I don't know how to describe this problem. Just please check the screenshot.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ly0rok9ggjm26m5/tcb3.png?dl=0
#222405 Single user licence

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9702
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change tool bar issue

Post by *petermad »

Hmm, I cannot reproduce this.

Maybe it is caused by a corrupt bar cache file - try and delete your D:\totalcmd\MyTools.br2 file...
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change tool bar issue

Post by *yeskky »

petermad wrote:
2019-10-31, 04:44 UTC
Hmm, I cannot reproduce this.

Maybe it is caused by a corrupt bar cache file - try and delete your D:\totalcmd\MyTools.br2 file...
Not working.
#222405 Single user licence

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39801
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

No, this isn't caused by a bad cache - it looks like a problem with high DPI screens. Which scaling factor do you use? It is something like 150% or 200%.
It's correct here with 100%, 175% and 200%.

Can you try to log out and back in? Sometimes there are problems after changing display resolution.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *Usher »

The problem exists on standard screens 1920x1080 with no scaling (standard 96 DPI settings). TC always displays large icons (32px) no matter what size is selected (also for 16px) and always use width of icon separator for icons.
Tested in Windows XP on TC 32-bit with fresh ini and deleted *.br2 files.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1581
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *DrShark »

I can confirm this icons issue with Change button bar dialog called on my vertical button bar.
Windows Vista 32-bit, TC 9.50 beta 3, screen resolution 1024x768.
The issue only exists with icons of "Change button bar" dialog of vertical bar, even though for default and vertical button bars (they're both customized,) the same Appearance settings are used:
Size: 24
XP Style: enabled
Flat icons: enabled
Small icons: enabled, 16.
Last edited by DrShark on 2019-10-31, 20:01 UTC, edited 2 times in total.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Win7 Home Premium SP1 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9702
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *petermad »

I can now confirm it too, but only in 32bit TC 9.5b3 and only for the vertical button bar - I can confirm it for Windows XP, Windows 7, Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 1930

The bug is not present in TC 9.5b2 32bit

All testet in standard DPI scaling on screens from 1366x768 to 1280x1024
Last edited by petermad on 2019-11-02, 11:39 UTC, edited 2 times in total.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *yeskky »

My Enviroment is:
Windows 10 build 1903(internal 18362.449)
TC 9.5b3 32bit
screen resolution 1440x900
scaling 100%
#222405 Single user licence

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39801
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I was able to reproduce it now with the dialog for the vertical button bar. It's strange that it only occurs there. The error was introduced because I switched to a custom Listbox control which supports dark scrollbars.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *yeskky »

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-11-01, 15:30 UTC
I was able to reproduce it now with the dialog for the vertical button bar. It's strange that it only occurs there. The error was introduced because I switched to a custom Listbox control which supports dark scrollbars.
Both horizontal and vertical button bars have this issue on my pc.
#222405 Single user licence

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9702
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *petermad »

I think I have figured out why some (my self included) could not reproduce the bug for the horizontal button bar in TC 9.5b3 32bit - Here on my PC's (Windows 7 and Windows 10) the bug only appears when there is less than 34 buttons (including separators) in the buttonbar.

I also noticed that the same phenomenon occurs in the "Icon" field of the "Change single button" dialog, when there are only a few icons in the Icon file (so not if for example wcmicons.dll is used) - here the number seems to be less than 30 icons. See: https://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/singlebuttonbug.png
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *yeskky »

petermad wrote:
2019-11-02, 12:47 UTC
I think I have figured out why some (my self included) could not reproduce the bug for the horizontal button bar in TC 9.5b3 32bit - Here on my PC's (Windows 7 and Windows 10) the bug only appears when there is less than 34 buttons (including separators) in the buttonbar.

I also noticed that the same phenomenon occurs in the "Icon" field of the "Change single button" dialog, when there are only a few icons in the Icon file (so not if for example wcmicons.dll is used) - here the number seems to be less than 30 icons. See: https://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/singlebuttonbug.png
Yes! I confirm this. I have 36 icons in default.bar. Then I deleted them one by one and check the Change Button bar dialog on each deletion. When 34 icons it's OK. But when it's 33 icons the bug comes out!
Thanks to petermad figuring this out!
#222405 Single user licence

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *yeskky »

yeskky wrote:
2019-11-03, 00:19 UTC
petermad wrote:
2019-11-02, 12:47 UTC
I think I have figured out why some (my self included) could not reproduce the bug for the horizontal button bar in TC 9.5b3 32bit - Here on my PC's (Windows 7 and Windows 10) the bug only appears when there is less than 34 buttons (including separators) in the buttonbar.

I also noticed that the same phenomenon occurs in the "Icon" field of the "Change single button" dialog, when there are only a few icons in the Icon file (so not if for example wcmicons.dll is used) - here the number seems to be less than 30 icons. See: https://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/singlebuttonbug.png
Yes! I confirm this. I have 36 icons in default.bar. Then I deleted them one by one and check the Change Button bar dialog on each deletion. When 34 icons it's OK. But when it's 33 icons the bug comes out!
Thanks to petermad figuring this out!

But later test confused me again.
I have only 2 icons in the bar now, when opening the dialog it's still the same problem! :shock:
#222405 Single user licence

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *Usher »

yeskky wrote:
2019-11-03, 00:32 UTC
petermad wrote:
2019-11-02, 12:47 UTC
the bug only appears when there is less than 34 buttons (including separators) in the buttonbar.
I have only 2 icons in the bar now, when opening the dialog it's still the same problem! :shock:
Well, you are ignoring what you have quoted: 2 is definitely less than 34 buttons so the bug should appear.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

yeskky
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: 2007-03-01, 05:32 UTC
Location: Jiang Su,China

Re: TC9.5beta3- Change button bar issue

Post by *yeskky »

Usher wrote:
2019-11-03, 00:45 UTC
yeskky wrote:
2019-11-03, 00:32 UTC
petermad wrote:
2019-11-02, 12:47 UTC
the bug only appears when there is less than 34 buttons (including separators) in the buttonbar.
I have only 2 icons in the bar now, when opening the dialog it's still the same problem! :shock:
Well, you are ignoring what you have quoted: 2 is definitely less than 34 buttons so the bug should appear.
Oh I see! Confused! :P
#222405 Single user licence

Post Reply