FTP : IP Address not found

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2018-01-24, 09:01 UTC

Post by *junior013 »

ghisler(Author) wrote:It could be a problem with the Windows firewall.
No, it isn't a firewall problem :/
junior013 wrote:With full open firewall, the problem still exists.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39801
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

The last thing you should check is whether Total Commander is running with higher user rights (character ^ shown in title bar). This can often cause problems with network functions.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2018-01-24, 09:01 UTC

Post by *junior013 »

ghisler(Author) wrote:The last thing you should check is whether Total Commander is running with higher user rights (character ^ shown in title bar). This can often cause problems with network functions.
Sorry, I don't understand exactly, if higher rights may cause the problem, or higher rights may need?
Unfortunately I tried running TC as administrator, with same result.
I didn't know about this ^ sign, so I tried again: only if I start 32 bit app, with admin rights shows this sign, but 64 bit app not. (but still none of them work without problem)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9702
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

but 64 bit app not
Then you probably didn't start is as Admin after all.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2018-01-24, 09:01 UTC

Post by *junior013 »

petermad wrote:Then you probably didn't start is as Admin after all.
But it runs elevated (just without any sign) :)

michrzan
New Member
New Member
Posts: 0
Joined: 2020-07-22, 18:40 UTC

Re: FTP : IP Address not found

Post by *michrzan »

After having the same problem and arriving in this topic from Google, I realised Total Commander will not take the host name in the format that Azure provides (ftp://xxx.ftp.azurewebsites.windows.net/site/wwwroot). This results in the before-mentioned "IP address not found" error.

You need to put only the host name (ftp://xxx.ftp.azurewebsites.windows.net) and then navigate to /site/wwwroot after you are connected.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9702
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: FTP : IP Address not found

Post by *petermad »

You need to put only the host name (ftp://xxx.ftp.azurewebsites.windows.net) and then navigate to /site/wwwroot after you are connected.
Just put /site/wwwroot/ in the "Remote Dir" field - then TC will do the navigation for you. - like this: https://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/ftp-remotedir.png
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.987 (x64)
TC 3.01b6 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

Post Reply