Change directory menu doesn't have minimum size

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
hi5
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 253
Joined: 2012-11-03, 11:35 UTC
Contact:

Change directory menu doesn't have minimum size

Post by *hi5 »

Perhaps intended, but just in case, Windows 7,32bit, TC10RC3

The Change directory menu window can be resized so only the editing buttons are visible, many other resizable TC Windows have a "minimum width" so you can't resize them without seeing the main (edit)controls and functions - perhaps add a minimum size to Change directory menu as well would be "better".

screenshot
https://github.com/hi5/_resources/blob/master/directory-dialog.png
F4MiniMenu - Open selected file(s) from TC in defined editor(s) - A (minimalistic) clone of F4Menu
Source at GitHub (AutoHotkey) - TC Forum thread. TCSyncComments (copy file comments)
User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1207
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Change directory menu doesn't have minimum size

Post by *Usher »

It's even worse. You can minimize this window to title bar only - change the window height and hide all the content including buttons.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41267
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change directory menu doesn't have minimum size

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

There are indeed no size restrictions for this dialog, and it's currently not planned to add them. Other dialogs like the change start menu dialog don't have any restrictions either.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply