Pressing ESC in command line produces strange char

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
HAL 9000
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 384
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:05 UTC

Pressing ESC in command line produces strange char

Post by *HAL 9000 » 2018-08-17, 09:16 UTC

...as subject says, in v9.21 when you put cursor inside command line (turned on with "Show command line option") and press ESC it will produce some unreadable char. This is very annoying because I used to press ESC to undo text I entered in command line, now if I'm not careful ESC will create unreadable char before my input and I'll get "File not found! something "The system cannot find file specified".

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Pressing ESC in command line produces strange char

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-08-17, 10:12 UTC

Unfortunately this doesn't happen here. I tried with TC 32-bit and 64-bit.

Can you give me more information, please?
- Windows version
- TC 32-bit or 64-bit
- Windows language (e.g. English)
- Windows locale (language for non-Unicode programs)

Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Pressing ESC in command line produces strange char

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-08-17, 10:15 UTC

HAL 9000 wrote:
2018-08-17, 09:16 UTC
...as subject says, in v9.21 when you put cursor inside command line (turned on with "Show command line option") and press ESC it will produce some unreadable char. This is very annoying because I used to press ESC to undo text I entered in command line, now if I'm not careful ESC will create unreadable char before my input and I'll get "File not found! something "The system cannot find file specified".
Not such effect here under Windows 10.
I guess you run some strange coded Autohotkey macro or similar.
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.535)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß9 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.959 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Pressing ESC in command line produces strange char

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-08-17, 10:29 UTC

No, it's probably because of the bugfix for partial Korean character input. The hotkey Ctrl+E doesn't work because of that. I'm currently writing a fix for this. I would like to fix the ESC problem too, but it doesn't occur here - that's why I need more details.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

HAL 9000
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 384
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:05 UTC

Re: Pressing ESC in command line produces strange char

Post by *HAL 9000 » 2018-08-17, 10:49 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2018-08-17, 10:12 UTC
Unfortunately this doesn't happen here. I tried with TC 32-bit and 64-bit.

Can you give me more information, please?
- Windows version
- TC 32-bit or 64-bit
- Windows language (e.g. English)
- Windows locale (language for non-Unicode programs)

Thanks!
After reading your reply I tried with default config (deleted wincmd.ini) and problem did not occur. I found out line in wincmd.ini that is causing this behavior:
AutoComplete=0
Now I know from reading help that this option should be 1,2 or 3, not 0...but for some reason I had this on 0 :roll: Did not notice this before because on previous version this ESC problem did not occur even if AutoComplete=0 was present in wincmd.ini (0 for AutoComplete is wrong/not existent as it seems). If I had this on 0, TC interpreted this as 3, am I right?

Thanks, regards

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Pressing ESC in command line produces strange char

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-08-17, 13:00 UTC

Thanks, I can confirm that it occurs with AutoComplete=0! But it's already fixed with my Ctrl+E bugfix described above.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply