TC to Android ?

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Schvenn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-01-17, 04:17 UTC
Contact:

Definitely would like to beta-test

Post by *Schvenn »

Xperia X10a
Baseband 2.1.22
Kernel 2.6.29
Build 2.1.1.A.0.6
Resolution 480 x 854

aant
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-05-01, 22:44 UTC
Location: Serbia

Post by *aant »

Hi ghisler,
I using Total Commander for ages and I like to use it on My android phone.
How to become beta tester couse R beta4 version don't work any more...
Thanx for R answer

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

See the first post of this thread:
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=28813
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

setrepode
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-05-12, 09:11 UTC

Post by *setrepode »

Hi! I'd like to be a betatester! I have a Samsung Galaxy Spica.

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4564
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen »

setrepode wrote:Hi! I'd like to be a betatester! I have a Samsung Galaxy Spica.
=> see Christian's hint in the post above yours: Looking for beta testers for Total Commander for Android where Christian explicitly states
ghisler(Author) wrote:Please contact me by e-mail to beta at ghisler dot com if you want to participate.

User avatar
icebee(@)r
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2005-01-01, 18:00 UTC
Location: Filzbach
Contact:

wo kann ich das downen

Post by *icebee(@)r »

habe eine betaversion, wo kann ich eine neuere version von androit totalcommander downen
nur das beste -
für meine gäste !

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11722
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

icebee(@)r,
Du brauchst nur die Anweisungen zu befolgen.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

r4venpl
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-05-20, 09:42 UTC

Post by *r4venpl »

Hi
I am now testing TC for Android and i wonder is there any possibility to run bash scripts (.sh) from TC?

roboprint
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-06-01, 16:29 UTC

TC Testing

Post by *roboprint »

HI,
I am testing beta version 7 on desire HD with Anroid Revolution by Mike 1986.
Some problem with using system folder. TC received super user status but give me informations that copying, replacing and deleting file in system folder are impossible.I try to replace bootanimation . This was not possible.
I start to delete this file in system folder.Despite information that this is not possible, TC did that !
In next step I copied bootanimation file from SD to system and i received information about error. Again this was success! Was copied.
I have some issue with using plug-ins lan and ftp .
It is possible that somebody make short video( or pictures) how to establish connection with computer using lan plug-in ? Also tutorial for using ftp
plug-in is desired.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2r4venpl
You can add a button with the option to send a shell command. The command must be either sh or su, the parameters can be the shell commands (one per line). The result is shown as a popup message (Android "short toast" message).

2roboprint
Please add a new button to the button bar, with the internal command "re-mount" (at the end of the list). It shows you whether a partition is read only or read/write, and allows you to change it to read/write if needed.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

roboprint
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-06-01, 16:29 UTC

button

Post by *roboprint »

2ghisler
I already did this button with internal re-mount command 119.
But if I push this button TC tells me that received SU status and after
2 second show popup message "mount failed !" This information is showing always. But some times partition is mounted and some times not. I recognize this by second time pushing button. In my opinion message on the button is mixed up. If on button is only R than status is R/W ! Because if I push that button is question "mount only in read status?"
Sorry for my English but I use Polish version of TC.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

This is a known bug with some Android versions: It seems that they return some extra line breaks, so TC interprets it as an error. This will be fixed in the next beta.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Innuendo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 2003-02-09, 04:07 UTC

Post by *Innuendo »

I've always looked at the TC for WinMo6 that has been available for download with some longing wishing the power of TC would be coming to the Android platform and I am very happy to discover that my dream is finally becoming a reality.

Just sent my email to the proper email address to offer myself as a beta tester. I'm sure having the patented Ghisler spin on file managers finally appearing on the Android Marketplace should shake up the Android file manager market nicely. :wink:

roboprint
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-06-01, 16:29 UTC

New beta version

Post by *roboprint »

I am waiting for the new version TC 1.0 beta 8 ?
Ghisler, when will be ready new version?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Either tomorrow (if I make it in time), or early next week. I'm currently trying to fix some problems in root mode directly with some testers.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply