New Android plugin - Wifi transfer

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2014-08-11, 09:08 UTC

2Mikefield
Can you give me more details what doesn't work? I tried with >20'000 files in a folder, works fine (although much slower than with the WiFi plugin due to the XML overhead).

2HJarausch
If I click on this plugin I'm told (in German)
Verwenden Wie auf dem anderen Gerät die Option 'teilen' in einem beliebigen Programm, dann "Senden via WLAN" ... URL
Is this plugin a WebDAV server or a webDAV client?
If you start the Wifi app/plugin without any parameters, it will act as a client to receive data. That's not what you want here. You need to select some files/folders in a file manager of your choice, then use the "share" ("teilen") option and choose the Wifi Send option.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
matixx
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 985
Joined: 2003-03-21, 02:37 UTC
Location: ....
Contact:

Post by *matixx » 2014-08-11, 18:33 UTC

Jetzt mal für Dummies wie mich oder diejenigen die noch nie mit WEB-DAV gearbeitet haben. Ich habe auch einen Moment gebraucht bis ich es verstanden hab, also:


1. Android WIFI-Plugin auf dem Androiden installieren
2. Web-Dav Plugin auf dem PC im TC installieren
3. Android-TC starten und einen Ordner der Wahl lange drücken, Senden an */* wählen, Senden per Wlan TC wählen
4. Jetzt bekommt ihr eine URL angezeigt, die wird in Web-Dav auf dem PC eingeben, das Fenster mit der URL im Androiden kann jetzt wieder geschlossen werden
5. Fortan steht dieser Ordner im WebDav-Plugin auf dem PC zur Verfügung
6. Wählt ihr andere neue Ordner auf dem Androiden hinzu werden die im Web-Dav auf dem PC automatisch angezeigt/hinzugefügt, die URL bleibt gleich

Klasse Christian !!

User avatar
matixx
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 985
Joined: 2003-03-21, 02:37 UTC
Location: ....
Contact:

Post by *matixx » 2014-08-11, 18:54 UTC

And now a problem:

If i have a stable connection and visit a folder like SD-Card/music -->ca. 200files.mp3, all files >100MB then de Web-Dav-Plugin doesnt visit the folder, but the statusbar of the networkconnections listed :


=================
Get dir: /4053\MUSIC\in_the_mix
PROPFIND /4053/MUSIC/in_the_mix/ HTTP/1.1
200 OK

/4053\MUSIC is the shared folder.

Any Idea ?

TC8.51x64
Android 4.4.4

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2014-08-14, 09:13 UTC

2matixx
The problem is caused by characters not allowed in XML: apostrophes ' and ampersands &. There is a new beta (4) of the plugin available now which encodes these als ' and &. Please get it by going to the home folder in Total Commander, clicking on "Add plugins", then "OK", "Wifi Transfer" at the bottom, then "Download+Install".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
matixx
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 985
Joined: 2003-03-21, 02:37 UTC
Location: ....
Contact:

Post by *matixx » 2014-08-16, 08:54 UTC

2Ghisler: it works!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2014-08-18, 12:42 UTC

Great, thanks for trying it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Mike B.
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-02-13, 21:15 UTC

Post by *Mike B. » 2015-02-13, 21:20 UTC

Hi ghisler,
sorry to open this topic again but I've got a bit trouble with the wifi plugin
for android and the WebDav-Plugin on the PC. Right now I can establish
a Connection to my android device. The problem is that I just can see
folders on the TC on the PC but not the included files. Is there any setup
that i have to do. Or is there a bug?
Thanks very much!
Mike

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-02-16, 10:32 UTC

You need to select the files/folders you want to share with the WiFi plugin.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Kerebron
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-02-25, 18:00 UTC
Location: Poland

Post by *Kerebron » 2015-02-25, 18:22 UTC

Excuse me for a dumb question, but is there a way to remove a file from sharing? Especially when the file doesn't exist on a host device anymore?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-02-26, 10:53 UTC

No, you need to close the WiFi plugin, and select again the files/folders you want to share, press the Copy button and choose "via WiFi".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 436
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet » 2015-10-19, 20:01 UTC

Do it is possible to share ROOT?
How to send text message?
When i quit TC webdav remain opened. How to close it?
Do it is possible to have a WiFi plugin to connect two computer?

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 436
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Post by *Hurdet » 2015-10-28, 09:33 UTC

When i share /data/data i not can to access with webdav.
Do it is possible to access?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-10-29, 10:18 UTC

No, sorry, it's not possible. /data/data requires root rights to access. The Wifi plugin cannot access folders which require root rights. The problem is that you cannot access these files with normal read/write functions, only via a hidden root shell.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Dreamer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: 2004-12-22, 00:52 UTC

Post by *Dreamer » 2016-06-07, 00:30 UTC

Why everytime after flashed a new rom or just did a factory reset, the wifi transfer plugin use a new four numbers at the end of the url. Can't we set a fixed number for this?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37766
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-06-08, 15:36 UTC

This is done for security reasons - it's like a password which is changed regularly. It's only 4 digits, but if an intruder guesses wrong 3 times, he will be banned.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply