LAN plugin broken?

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
gemeenteraadslid
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: 2011-11-28, 11:27 UTC

LAN plugin broken?

Post by *gemeenteraadslid »

Hi,

LAN plugin was updated yesterday, today I cannot connect to my computer. It's simple, nothing happens on tap on "LAN (Windows-Freigaben).

Anyone else? I didn't uninstall because I do not want to lose all my connections, which would be some work.

Thx
gemeenteraadslid
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: 2011-11-28, 11:27 UTC

Re: LAN plugin broken?

Post by *gemeenteraadslid »

OK, it is working again. Most likely due to a restart of Android.
hgdorn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 2009-04-22, 13:11 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: LAN plugin broken?

Post by *hgdorn »

Edit: (deleted bullsh.. post with wrong stuff)

I had activated "min protocol = SMB2" in my Samba smb.conf.

LAN Plugin fails to connect to Samba when this option is used, even when I check "SMB2" in the server settings.

When I deactivate "min protocol = SMB2" in smb.conf, LAN plugin connects successfully again.
Last edited by hgdorn on 2019-07-14, 18:31 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
#9260
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3986
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: LAN plugin broken?

Post by *Horst.Epp »

No problem here after the TC LAN plugin update.
I still can access my Windows 10 Home shares.
SMB2 activated of course.
Windows 10 Home x64 Version 20H2 (OS Build 19042.746)
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.1005 (x64)
hgdorn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 2009-04-22, 13:11 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: LAN plugin broken?

Post by *hgdorn »

May be it's not a problem of LAN plugin but of Samba. I'm still investigating what's going on here...
#9260
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40214
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN plugin broken?

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Did you enable SMB2 in the connection settings (within the plugin)?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
hgdorn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 2009-04-22, 13:11 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: LAN plugin broken?

Post by *hgdorn »

ghisler(Author) wrote: 2019-07-15, 13:51 UTC Did you enable SMB2 in the connection settings (within the plugin)?
Yes, further details in the German (sorry) thread here: https://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=357479#p357479
#9260
Post Reply