Rename bug?

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
pozzeco
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-07-25, 10:16 UTC

Rename bug?

Post by *pozzeco » 2019-07-25, 10:19 UTC

Hello,

please tell me that is a solution for this situation.
I added a video, that shows, when I rename folder, it converts to file with zero byte. What? Have I lost my files, that were was in folder?

https://streamable.com/wuhc2

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Rename bug?

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-07-25, 10:25 UTC

This is a bug in certain Android versions where the storage access framework (virtual folders) don't show the same data as the file system.
A reboot will show the correct data, but this is annoying.

You can access the drive only via storage access framework, then you will always see the correct data.
Just long tap on that drive in the TC home folder and choose "Hide". This will hide the directory and show the virtual folder instead.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

pozzeco
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-07-25, 10:16 UTC

Re: Rename bug?

Post by *pozzeco » 2019-07-25, 10:57 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-07-25, 10:25 UTC
You can access the drive only via storage access framework, then you will always see the correct data.
Just long tap on that drive in the TC home folder and choose "Hide". This will hide the directory and show the virtual folder instead.
Thank you for the help. After restart I can access my files again.

But I can't see "Hide" menu then I long press on my drive in the TC home.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Rename bug?

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-07-29, 14:12 UTC

I have already replied to you via e-mail, so just for reference for other people with this problem:
Please long tap on the NAME of the drive in the TC home folder, not on the icon. Then choose "Hide".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply