[8.52a x64] Flickering text in CRC-check job window

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 652
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: Earth

[8.52a x64] Flickering text in CRC-check job window

Post by *MaxX » 2015-12-22, 20:31 UTC

TC 8.52a x64 at Windows 7 x64s SP1, video: AMD HD7770 1GB, driver version: 15.11 Crimson Edition.

I see flickering text in CRC-check window while job works.
See video here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NWGhhoAUIT4
or here:
http://www73.zippyshare.com/v/sIE2DcJo/file.html

There's no flicker when job is done and I scroll text manually.

It looks like some lines are temporary being lost for 1 or 2 frames and then appear again.

Is it bug or feature?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-12-23, 09:48 UTC

Yes, it happens when TC deletes a line and re-adds it with different percent value.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 652
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: Earth

Post by *MaxX » 2015-12-23, 16:37 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
Can you make it not delete all the lines, but just clear them? (leave some empty space instead the removed line)
It would be more comfortable to read scrolling text.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-12-24, 11:09 UTC

I don't think that's possible.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 652
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: Earth

Post by *MaxX » 2015-12-24, 17:09 UTC

Why not?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2015-12-28, 10:01 UTC

There is LB_ADDSTRING and LB_INSERTSTRING for Listboxes to add strings at the end or insert at any position, but there is no LB_REPLACESTRING. So TC has to call delete and then insert to replace a string. The alternative would be to use an owner-drawn listbox, but this will cause other problems.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

ErikSP
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2016-01-14, 01:04 UTC

Post by *ErikSP » 2016-01-14, 01:05 UTC

You could use WM_SETREDRAW before the delete/insert.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-01-14, 11:22 UTC

Yes, but when I set it back to "ON", this does not cause an automatic redraw.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

ErikSP
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2016-01-14, 01:04 UTC

Post by *ErikSP » 2016-01-14, 11:27 UTC

Ah, that's odd, must be some LISTBOX quirk. I'm using WM_SETREDRAW extensively for other controls, and haven't seen issues with it.

Post Reply