High DPI support

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
yaplex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18, 03:05 UTC
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

High DPI support

Post by *yaplex » 2016-02-01, 21:16 UTC

Could you please fix how it looks on high dpi monitors.
I have 15 inch 3800x1800 and it looks ok in general, but when I copy files and add them to list, the list looks wrong. Lines in list are small and you can't read file names in the list.

sorry, can't send screenshot, just registered
IT consultant and .NET Developer in Toronto

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4549
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen » 2016-02-02, 15:25 UTC

Hello, yaplex.

24 hours after having submitted your first post, you should be able to post a link pointing to the screenshot.
This forum does not permit uploading image files directly anyway.
So the steps would be:
(1) upload to a free image hoster, e.g. imgur.com
(2) copy the link to the uploaded image file
(3) paste the link into your next post.

Cheers,
Karl

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37037
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-02-04, 10:51 UTC

Do you mean the background transfer manager (F5 - F2)?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

yaplex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18, 03:05 UTC
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Post by *yaplex » 2016-02-04, 15:15 UTC

Yes, right, F5 -F2
I tried to put image link, but still have the same error than I need 1 legitimate message
imgur com/P5Q4W1T
IT consultant and .NET Developer in Toronto

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11156
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2016-02-04, 22:05 UTC

Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

yaplex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18, 03:05 UTC
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Post by *yaplex » 2016-02-05, 14:47 UTC

Hacker wrote:Sounds similar to this thread:
Need Better Support for UHD monitors,4K,3840X2160 Resolution

Roman
That is right, it's exactly the issue I have.
IT consultant and .NET Developer in Toronto

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37037
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-02-08, 10:40 UTC

What DPI settings do you use? I have a Tablet/Notebook with full HD on quite a small screen, and I don't have this problem here.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

yaplex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18, 03:05 UTC
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Post by *yaplex » 2016-02-08, 15:51 UTC

There is no such issue when you have Full HD, but when you have QHD+ you can see it. I have 3800x1800 resolution and I have DPI 200%
IT consultant and .NET Developer in Toronto

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37037
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-02-11, 11:06 UTC

There are two locations where you can change the DPI:
1. Old style control panel - Display - user-defined scaling
This causes problems here too on Windows 10. Microsoft marks this as "not recommended".

2. New style "app" control panel: I can set this only to 175% max. This one does not cause any problems here...

I will try to find out why the former causes problems.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

yaplex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18, 03:05 UTC
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Post by *yaplex » 2016-02-11, 15:01 UTC

I tried to do it using Windows 10 settings, but I see the same 200% there, changing it did not give me any good results, still the same.
IT consultant and .NET Developer in Toronto

Post Reply