[8.52a] Incorrect system uptime value @ System info dialog

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
Bluestar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2007-06-10, 15:26 UTC
Location: Hungary
Contact:

[8.52a] Incorrect system uptime value @ System info dialog

Post by *Bluestar » 2016-04-10, 07:53 UTC

Hi,

I already noticed it before, that sometimes the System Information dialog of TC reports some pretty large value in the "time since win start" field, but I thought maybe it was really just me who forgot to turn off the notebook (although I turn it off almost everytime @ night).

Now I am sure that I turned it off 2 days ago, but still TC reports incorrect runtime value. Picture attached, AIDA64 reports correct information.

Maybe something has changed in Win10 that affects the runtime calculation module?

TC (incorrect)
Image: http://s30.postimg.org/5wbnp1d8h/tc_runtime.png

AIDA64 (correct)
Image: http://s15.postimg.org/ko3xa1eqj/aida_runtime.png


SW info: Win10 ver1511 b10586.164, TC 8.52a(x64), Hungarian locale, AIDA64 5.70.3800
» Developer of Total Updater & extDir utility.

umbra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 784
Joined: 2012-01-14, 20:41 UTC

Post by *umbra » 2016-04-10, 08:37 UTC

In Windows 8, Microsoft has changed meaning of "Shut down". It puts your PC into a special kind of hibernation instead of actually shutting down everything. The reason is to make it look like the Windows 8 boots faster than Windows 7.
Only "Restart" actually turns everything off to allow us install Windows updates modifying kernel.

I guess TC uses an API that is not reset during this "Shut down", only during "Restart".

EDIT:
After a quick check of API, it looks like MS doesn't directly provide last power up time. Even Win32_OperatingSystem.LastBootUpTime shows time of last full restart.

Since TaskManager shows the same thing, is this an error or actually an intended behavior?

umbra
Windows 7 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 Pro x64, Windows 10 Pro x64

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-04-11, 08:49 UTC

TC is using the GetTickCount() function, which is the time since the last reboot. It has a maximum of 49.7 days until it wraps around to 0. However, since monthly Windows updates require a reboot, this shouldn't be a problem.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9451
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2016-04-11, 11:13 UTC


User avatar
j7n
Member
Member
Posts: 149
Joined: 2005-08-07, 21:56 UTC

Post by *j7n » 2016-04-11, 11:44 UTC

AIDA64 can report uptimes more than a hundred days (on XP). It says it relies on the Event Log.
#148174 Personal license
Running Total Commander v8.52a

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-04-14, 09:28 UTC

I'm aware of GetTickCount64, but that wasn't the question here. It will have the same effect as the thread starter reported (putting PC to sleep doesn't count as fresh start).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply