tsclient drives don't work correctly if TC started as admin

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
Quadi
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-07-17, 19:23 UTC

tsclient drives don't work correctly if TC started as admin

Post by *Quadi » 2016-10-11, 07:20 UTC

I'm running TC 8.52a inside a remote desktop session. If running as regular user, all is fine as expected. But if I run TC as admin, the dropdown and the links in the \\Computer page don't work:
Image: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/53390991/Forums/AB_2016-10-11_091053.png

Is this a restriction due to UAC, or is it a bug in TC? The weird thing, if I open the drives with e.g. \\tsclient\c inside TC, all is fine, even if run as admin. Only the two mentioned access methods don't work.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8277
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2016-10-11, 08:57 UTC

Well, if one place shows and other doesn't, it is a TC issue.

Quadi
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-07-17, 19:23 UTC

Post by *Quadi » 2016-10-11, 09:01 UTC

Yes, only the mentioned way of opening does not work. So this is completely inconsistent inside TC.

And it has nothing to do with mapped drives, I have no drive letters for the tsclient drives.
Last edited by Quadi on 2016-10-11, 09:08 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8277
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2016-10-11, 09:05 UTC

Sorry, I've edited my previous post while you've edited your, so I agree that it is a TC problem. :)

Quadi
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-07-17, 19:23 UTC

Post by *Quadi » 2016-10-11, 09:09 UTC

Ah, I see. So I've edited my response as well :)

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4553
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen » 2016-10-12, 10:12 UTC

Hi, Quadi.

Can reproduce the reported behaviour using
+ Total Commander 8.52a 64-bit
+ on Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit

Can reproduce the reported behaviour using
+ Total Commander 9.0b17 64-bit
+ on Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit
as well.
As 8.52a is unlikely to receive any more bugfixes, it is much more interesting to find out whether T.C. 9.0b17 behaves in the same way:
Yes, it does.

No idea, whether this constitutes a bug, a known problem, a design limitation or whatever.

Best regards,
Karl

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37421
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-10-12, 15:35 UTC

I tried remote desktop from Windows 7 (client) to Windows 10 via RDP, and tsclient is shown in elevated beta 17 - but only if you restart TC after establishing the connection.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4553
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen » 2016-10-12, 20:32 UTC

Good evening, Christian.

I think some clarification is needed, because the thread titles states a problem with \\tsclient.

But in fact, drives under \\tsclient work correctly and as expected. No matter whether T.C. has been started non-elevated or elevated.

What behaves differently is breadcrumb bar => Computer => list of drives.
The drive letters which point to the RDP client machine can be expanded only if T.C. has been started non-elevated.
The drive letters which point to the RDP client machine cannot be expanded if T.C. has been started elevated.

As already stated above: accessing the same drive letters including their content works fine if you access them under \\tsclient.
(elevated or non-elevated.)

And yes, T.C. had always been started after logging in through RDP.

Hope the reported behaviour has been explained clearly enough this time. :-)

Best regards,
Karl

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37421
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-10-12, 21:02 UTC

I see - this list in "Computer" is NOT generated by TC. It's retrieved from Windows via OLE2. I assume that it isn't available to elevated programs.

Try this:
1. Run notepad.exe elevated
2. Open the "Open" or "Save as" dialog
3. Go to "Computer"
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4553
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen » 2016-10-13, 12:09 UTC

Hello, Christian.

Followed the steps which you had given.
In the "open" dialogue of the elevated Notepad instance all the listed drives
+ "C on computerA"
+ "D on computerA"
+ "K on computerA"
cannot be expanded. I.e. accessing the drives of the machine which has connected via RDP is not possible.

If Notepad has been launched normally, i.e. non-elevated, in the "Open" dialogue, all the listed drives
+ "C on computerA"
+ "D on computerA"
+ "K on computerA"
can be expanded, i.e. it is possible to access the drives of the machine which has connected via RDP.

Now for the amazing (?) detail:
Inside the elevated Notepad in the "Open" dialogue box I navigate to "Network" => "tsclient".
All the listed drives
+ "\\tsclient\C"
+ "\\tsclient\D"
+ "\\tsclient\K"
can be expanded, too.

Note:
So far on the Windows RDP server(s) to which we have been connected UAC has been enabled.

Best regards,
Karl

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4553
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen » 2016-10-13, 12:47 UTC

Continued, but now for an RDP server where UAC has been disabled.

I.e. on such a machine, any administrative user will always have got elevated rights without having to press consent first.


The (always elevated) Notepad and its "Open" dialogue:
All the listed drives
+ "C on computerA"
+ "D on computerA"
+ "K on computerA"
can be expanded, i.e. it is possible to access the drives of the machine which has connected via RDP.


The (always elevated) Total Commander:

\\tsclient behaves as before.
The amazing thing is the breadcrumb bar => Computer => list of drives
+ "C on computerA"
+ "D on computerA"
+ "K on computerA"
can be expanded.
But ...
TC will actually display
+ "\\tslient\C"
+ "\\tslient\D"
+ "\\tslient\K"

Hm ....

Karl
--
P.S.:
Tested and reproduced using
+ Total Commander 8.52a 64-bit
+ Total Commander 9.0b17 64-bit
+ Total Commander 9.0rc1 64-bit
+ Notepad
+ on Windows 2008 R2 64-bit servers (RDP servers)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37421
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-10-14, 16:54 UTC

I seem to remember that TC is removing all entries "C on xxx" from "Computer" because Windows uses this also for UNC path bookmarks (moved from Network Neighborhood).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply