Search issue?

Currently in public beta: Windows Phone version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
wc2005
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2016-03-06, 15:17 UTC

Search issue?

Post by *wc2005 »

Please try this:
Open a folder
Choose "Search" from the bottom menu to start a search, this works normally, the search result is shown on the lister
Again, choose "Search" from the bottom menu to start a new search with a new search key word, the dialog appears to show the found items as normal but when this dialog disappears, the search result is not shown, nothing is updated. If i press Refresh button, the lister shows the folder opened at the beginning. This means we have to refresh the lister after each search, right? Or is this a bug?

Thanks!

phantom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 572
Joined: 2003-11-21, 15:34 UTC

Post by *phantom »

Yes, in the moment you have to refresh the lister after each search. This is an old annoying issue. I don't know if the author has a solution for this.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39593
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I will check it, thanks for your report.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply