Page 1 of 1

Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Posted: 2019-08-02, 16:18 UTC
by Sektor
I have "Allow only 1 copy of Total Commander at a time" option turned off. When my second instance of TC is on the second monitor and when I open file with Lister (F3) in it, the Lister shows up on the first monitor rather second one.

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Posted: 2019-08-02, 17:31 UTC
by petermad
Move your Lister window to the second screen. In Listers menu choose "Options" -> "Save position"

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Posted: 2019-08-02, 17:39 UTC
by Sektor
@petermad
Now when I run Lister on the first monitor, the Lister is on the second! 😆

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Posted: 2019-08-02, 19:36 UTC
by HolgerK
Sektor wrote:
2019-08-02, 17:39 UTC
Now when I run Lister on the first monitor, the Lister is on the second! 😆
F1 4b wincmd.ini: wrote:SameScreenAsTC=1 Where to show dialog boxes on multiple monitors. Sum of:
1: Modal dialogs always on same screen as the main window
2: Lister on same screen
4: Compare on same screen
HTH?
Holger

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Posted: 2019-08-03, 07:09 UTC
by Sektor
@HolgerK Thanks a lot!!!!!! Now all is OK!