Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

cubic
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 2007-07-18, 12:21 UTC

Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *cubic »

Total commander freezes (yes I can reproduce it) when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.
TC shows a dialog to tell me that there is already an url with the same name (true) in that folder so I choose the "auto rename copied" option.

which leads to this (TC freeze): photo

this is the url: www opensoundcontrol.org/guide-osc-libraries

in one instance (out of 5) Firefox froze also, but killing TC thaw the FF.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39728
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, please?
1. 32-bit or 64-bit Total Commander?
2. What are you dragging? I tried the URL from the title bar (drag the lock icon) and a link in the page, e.g. the title of this thread.
3. Does it happen also with Total Commander 9.50 beta?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3761
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Horst.Epp »

NOT conmfirmed here with that URL.
Firefox 70.0.1 x64
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.331)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.984 (x64)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9661
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *petermad »

Works fine here. Windows 7 sp1, TC9.5b4 x64, Firefox 71.0b7 x64

http://www.opensoundcontrol.org/guide-osc-libraries - doesn't seem to have anything to do with this.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 856
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Usher »

2cubic
Works fine with 32-bit Firefox 52.9 in 32-bit Windows XP. If you use both Firefox and TC with the same bitness (both 32- or 64-bit), you should do tests with a new user profile in Firefox (no extensions or plugins turned on) and with antivirus (or internet security suite) turned off.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

cubic
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 2007-07-18, 12:21 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *cubic »

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-11-07, 09:03 UTC
1. 32-bit or 64-bit Total Commander?
2. What are you dragging? I tried the URL from the title bar (drag the lock icon) and a link in the page, e.g. the title of this thread.
3. Does it happen also with Total Commander 9.50 beta?
TC 9.22 64 bit
I am dragging the page URL from address bar.
I will try TC 9.50
I will try again tomorrow. I will make a video if possible.

PLEASE NOTE that the .URL must alreadt exist in that folder!

Screenshots:

https://ibb.co/2Pvx4r4
https://ibb.co/GvRcfVs

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3761
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Horst.Epp »

cubic wrote:
2019-11-07, 18:10 UTC
ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-11-07, 09:03 UTC
1. 32-bit or 64-bit Total Commander?
2. What are you dragging? I tried the URL from the title bar (drag the lock icon) and a link in the page, e.g. the title of this thread.
3. Does it happen also with Total Commander 9.50 beta?
TC 9.22 64 bit
I am dragging the page URL from address bar.
I will try TC 9.50
I will try again tomorrow. I will make a video if possible.

PLEASE NOTE that the .URL must alreadt exist in that folder!

Screenshots:

https://ibb.co/2Pvx4r4
https://ibb.co/GvRcfVs
I tested with and without the URL already in the folder, also with rename and override.
I works always (TC x86 and x64 9.50b4)
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.331)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.984 (x64)

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 856
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Usher »

2cubic
Once again:
* Do you run both TC and Firefox as 64-bit exe?
* Do you run Firefox or TC as Administrator?
* Have you turned off all add-ons in Firefox?
* Have you turned off antivirus and any other program/service which can monitor the target directory?
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9661
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *petermad »

Have now testet med TC 9.22 x64 and Firefox 71.0b7 x64 - no problems.

It is not possible to drag and drop to TC when running TC as admin and Firefox as normal user
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

cubic
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 2007-07-18, 12:21 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *cubic »

Both FF and TC are 64bit and running in "normal" (non-admin) mode.
FF is v70.0.1
TC has no plugins at all!
Firefox has 2 (grammarly, ublock origin).

----------
But anyway,
Today UNDER THE SAME conditions I cannot reproduce the error. I wanted to make a video.
Looks like it was a fluke that happen only that day.
Sorry for the false alarm.
Could have been TC but you are right could also have been FF.

Igorz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-03-09, 18:28 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Igorz »

I have the same problem.
Windows 7 x64, TC 9.50, FF 74 x64
The .url file must NOT exist.
And there's no problem overwriting an existing file.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39728
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Is that a developer preview of Firefox?`I only have 73.0.1 here, and it reports that it is current.

I also don't get any crashes at all dragging URLs to TC 64bit. I dragged the URL of this thread to TC, and also the title of your post.

There are drag&drop handlers in Windows, maybe one of them is crashing. You can try disabling them with ShellExView (just the drag&drop handlers):
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Igorz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-03-09, 18:28 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Igorz »

Now the latest release of FF 74.0.
There are no problems with version 73.0.1 in the same environment.
But with 74.0 there is.
Disabling all drag&drop handlers didn't help. Additional drag&drop handler 7-zip only.
On another computer with windows 8.1 there is a problem too.

vzhicharra
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-03-15, 14:20 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *vzhicharra »

Win-10 x64 Corp LTSC
Total-64
FF - 74

Confirm bug
TC freeze after d'n'd url from Firefox.
After killing and restarting process (total) in the folder url-file exist but has zero length.

After restarting TC if we d'n'd the same url - everything is fine!!!
Nothing freeze!!

If we try d'n'd some another, new url - TC freeze
After another restarting all previous urls could be dragged non-freezly
New urls freeze TC

vzhicharra
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-03-15, 14:20 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *vzhicharra »

Quick addon:
It starts after FF upgraded to 74
Video to illustrate:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/m5vghohbsb4bak8/example.mp4?dl=0

Post Reply