Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
cubic
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2007-07-18, 12:21 UTC

Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *cubic » 2019-11-06, 19:00 UTC

Total commander freezes (yes I can reproduce it) when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.
TC shows a dialog to tell me that there is already an url with the same name (true) in that folder so I choose the "auto rename copied" option.

which leads to this (TC freeze): photo

this is the url: www opensoundcontrol.org/guide-osc-libraries

in one instance (out of 5) Firefox froze also, but killing TC thaw the FF.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-11-07, 09:03 UTC

NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, please?
1. 32-bit or 64-bit Total Commander?
2. What are you dragging? I tried the URL from the title bar (drag the lock icon) and a link in the page, e.g. the title of this thread.
3. Does it happen also with Total Commander 9.50 beta?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3474
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-11-07, 11:20 UTC

NOT conmfirmed here with that URL.
Firefox 70.0.1 x64
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.476)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß8 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.959 (x64)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8973
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *petermad » 2019-11-07, 13:35 UTC

Works fine here. Windows 7 sp1, TC9.5b4 x64, Firefox 71.0b7 x64

http://www.opensoundcontrol.org/guide-osc-libraries - doesn't seem to have anything to do with this.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b8 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 630
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Usher » 2019-11-07, 14:28 UTC

2cubic
Works fine with 32-bit Firefox 52.9 in 32-bit Windows XP. If you use both Firefox and TC with the same bitness (both 32- or 64-bit), you should do tests with a new user profile in Firefox (no extensions or plugins turned on) and with antivirus (or internet security suite) turned off.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

cubic
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2007-07-18, 12:21 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *cubic » 2019-11-07, 18:10 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-11-07, 09:03 UTC
1. 32-bit or 64-bit Total Commander?
2. What are you dragging? I tried the URL from the title bar (drag the lock icon) and a link in the page, e.g. the title of this thread.
3. Does it happen also with Total Commander 9.50 beta?
TC 9.22 64 bit
I am dragging the page URL from address bar.
I will try TC 9.50
I will try again tomorrow. I will make a video if possible.

PLEASE NOTE that the .URL must alreadt exist in that folder!

Screenshots:

https://ibb.co/2Pvx4r4
https://ibb.co/GvRcfVs

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3474
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-11-07, 18:54 UTC

cubic wrote:
2019-11-07, 18:10 UTC
ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-11-07, 09:03 UTC
1. 32-bit or 64-bit Total Commander?
2. What are you dragging? I tried the URL from the title bar (drag the lock icon) and a link in the page, e.g. the title of this thread.
3. Does it happen also with Total Commander 9.50 beta?
TC 9.22 64 bit
I am dragging the page URL from address bar.
I will try TC 9.50
I will try again tomorrow. I will make a video if possible.

PLEASE NOTE that the .URL must alreadt exist in that folder!

Screenshots:

https://ibb.co/2Pvx4r4
https://ibb.co/GvRcfVs
I tested with and without the URL already in the folder, also with rename and override.
I works always (TC x86 and x64 9.50b4)
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.476)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß8 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.959 (x64)

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 630
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *Usher » 2019-11-07, 20:51 UTC

2cubic
Once again:
* Do you run both TC and Firefox as 64-bit exe?
* Do you run Firefox or TC as Administrator?
* Have you turned off all add-ons in Firefox?
* Have you turned off antivirus and any other program/service which can monitor the target directory?
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8973
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *petermad » 2019-11-08, 00:17 UTC

Have now testet med TC 9.22 x64 and Firefox 71.0b7 x64 - no problems.

It is not possible to drag and drop to TC when running TC as admin and Firefox as normal user
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b8 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

cubic
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2007-07-18, 12:21 UTC

Re: Total commander freezes when I drag and drop and url from Firefox to TC.

Post by *cubic » 2019-11-08, 08:09 UTC

Both FF and TC are 64bit and running in "normal" (non-admin) mode.
FF is v70.0.1
TC has no plugins at all!
Firefox has 2 (grammarly, ublock origin).

----------
But anyway,
Today UNDER THE SAME conditions I cannot reproduce the error. I wanted to make a video.
Looks like it was a fluke that happen only that day.
Sorry for the false alarm.
Could have been TC but you are right could also have been FF.

Post Reply