How to add a button, open here in windows terminal, to toolbar

English support forum

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
sensui
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2025-04-22, 20:16 UTC

How to add a button, open here in windows terminal, to toolbar

Post by *sensui »

I have tried

Code: Select all

wt.exe, -d %P%
and

Code: Select all

wt.exe, -d P
and

Code: Select all

cmd, /c start "Windows Terminal" wt.exe -d "%P"
But I always get similar errors: Windows Terminal cannot open the directory "XX"...

AT the end, I have to use

Code: Select all

cmd /c start 
Anyone know how to open wt.exe instead of cmd? :?:
User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9941
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: How to add a button, open here in windows terminal, to toolbar

Post by *Dalai »

It should work when just calling wt.exe without any parameters and leaving the button's Start Path empty. It does work for CMD and PowerShell (and many other programs).

If it doesn't work, put the %P (not %P%) in the Parameters field because these placeholders only work there.
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo, SignatureInfo, LineBreakInfo - Download-Mirror
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5743
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to add a button, open here in windows terminal, to toolbar

Post by *white »

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
wt.exe -d
"%P\"
%COMMANDER_EXE%,2
Windows Terminal


-1
sensui
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2025-04-22, 20:16 UTC

Re: How to add a button, open here in windows terminal, to toolbar

Post by *sensui »

wt.exe -d
"%P\"
Thanks, It works.
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5743
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to add a button, open here in windows terminal, to toolbar

Post by *white »

sensui wrote: 2025-04-23, 09:36 UTC
wt.exe -d
"%P\"
Thanks, It works.
Or:

Code: Select all

wt.exe -d
.
Post Reply