right click context menu is not working

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
robertmarkbram
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009-07-31, 02:15 UTC

right click context menu is not working

Post by *robertmarkbram »

Hi All,

I read on the FAQ that you need to press and hold the right mouse button in order to have the context menu show.

That doesn't work for me - I have tried on two separate machines now and there is no context menu.

Also, can I get rid of the default right click behaviour? I access the context menu far more often than I would select multiple files, so I prefer right click to bring up the context menu without delay and use shift/control+click to select multiple files.

Thanks for any assistance!

Rob
:)

Henrie
Member
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: 2006-09-03, 23:12 UTC
Location: Volkel, the Netherlands

Post by *Henrie »

You can set standard windows behaviour via pull down menu Configuration.
Then choose Operation and under Mouse selection mode choose Left mouse button (Windows standard).

When one gets used to the NC (Norton Commander / Total Commander) right selection method the standard Windows method feels uncomfortable.
But to each its own.

User avatar
robertmarkbram
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009-07-31, 02:15 UTC

Post by *robertmarkbram »

Thanks Henrie,

To be honest, I would have been willing to give it a try, but the context menu never appeared after "a second or so".. I swear I waited a whole minute with the right mouse button held down and no context menu appeared!

I could grow to like right click being select file.. but only if I could STILL get my context menu..

Rob
:)

Henrie
Member
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: 2006-09-03, 23:12 UTC
Location: Volkel, the Netherlands

Post by *Henrie »

Well Rob,

The right click menu works here (Windows XP SP3 and TC7.5pb8) and always worked before. I don't know why it will not work for you.
In TC 7.5 public beta 8 one now gets a small progress bar near the cursor to indicate the time when the context menu will appear.

Does the context menu appear in TC when you use the standard windows selection method in TC?

Henrie

User avatar
robertmarkbram
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009-07-31, 02:15 UTC

Post by *robertmarkbram »

Hi Henrie,

I completely un-installed 7.04a and deleted the remaining program files, then installed Total Commander 7.5 Beta 8.

Right clicking will not bring up a context menu, or a progress indicator. Nothing. XP SP3.

The context menu DOES appear on right click when I use the standard windows selection method in TC.

Rob
:)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9661
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2robertmarkbram
Try and put ContextProgress=0 in the [Configuration] section of your wincmd.ini file (and restart TC), and see if that helps.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
robertmarkbram
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009-07-31, 02:15 UTC

Post by *robertmarkbram »

Hi Peter,

I tried that.. no difference..
[Configuration]
ContextProgress=0
InstallDir=D:\apps\totalcmd
firstmnu=2682
FirstTime=0
test=39
onlyonce=0
TrayIcon=0
UseRightButton=1
Savepath=1
Savepanels=1
MarkDirectories=1
AlwaysToRoot=0
SingleClickStart=0
RenameSelOnlyName=0
SaveCommands=1
SaveHistory=1
CountSpace=1
CountMarked=1
1hourdif=0
CopyComments=6
SeparateTree=0
PanelsVertical=0
[left]
path=D:\apps\totalcmd\LANGUAGE\
ShowAllDetails=1
SpecialView=0
show=1
sortorder=0
negative Sortorder=0
[right]
path=c:\
ShowAllDetails=1
SpecialView=0
show=1
sortorder=0
negative Sortorder=0
[RightHistory]
0=c:\
1=c:\WINDOWS\
[LeftHistory]
0=D:\apps\totalcmd\LANGUAGE\
1=D:\apps\totalcmd\
2=D:\apps\totalcmd\robsIni\
3=D:\apps\
4=D:\
5=c:\
Rob
:)

User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo »

What mouse driver are you using?
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license

User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

The NC method is nice in some respects, the sticky-select of files, but it then requires another Key/Button/command to unselect them. If you use a mouse that has a couple of Thumb Buttons, then you can assign Shift + Ctrl right to the mouse. Then TC and your mouse will behave just like it does in any other program that has file lists.

Very strange that you don't get a context menu though Robert... I assume you haven't scripted/Hotkeyed the right click at all either?
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.

User avatar
robertmarkbram
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009-07-31, 02:15 UTC

Post by *robertmarkbram »

Damn!! It's StrokeIt: http://www.tcbmi.com/strokeit/

StrokeIt is a very cool mouse gesture app for Windows.. once I disabled it, I got the context menu back on TC on right click after the second or so!

What a quandary.. I don't want to disable Strokeit for TC.. will have to experiment some more.

Rob
:)

User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

Ah, I remember that, like Opera's Mouse Gestures - which I found interesting but I just didn't use them, aside from Click(hold)+Right [Forward] and RightClick(hold)+Left [Back].

Should be a way for StrokeIT to force the contextMenu if you hold down RightClick for XX seconds. AHK could do that, but I imagine two mousy-scripters might run afoul of each other.

You might want to just ask the dev.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.

User avatar
robertmarkbram
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009-07-31, 02:15 UTC

Post by *robertmarkbram »

At the very least I can hold control and right click in TC and see the context menu.

Funny, I was trying to use StrokeIt to bring up the context menu, when I discovered I couldn't see the context menu because of StrokeIt. :)

Rob
:)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39726
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Mabe you could configure a gesture in StrokeIt which would send the command cm_contextmenu to TC? To do this, post message WM_USER+51 to the TC window with
WParam=2500
and
LParam=0
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
robertmarkbram
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2009-07-31, 02:15 UTC

Post by *robertmarkbram »

Thanks Ghisler,

Well, I couldn't work out quite how to do that.. so I posted a message in the StrokeIt forum and will see what happens:
http://www.tcbmi.com/strokeit/forum/read.php?3,54095

In the meantime, I think I will use TC's default right click for file selection and get used to holding control down when I want the context menu.

Rob
:)

Hurdet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 475
Joined: 2003-05-10, 18:02 UTC

Re: right click context menu

Post by *Hurdet »

When i click right button contextual menu show immediately after a second.
Why?

Post Reply