How to open multiple files at once?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom » 2010-04-22, 10:03 UTC

Haven't used UltraEdit since v9 or 10, so I don't recall any of its possible line-command syntax -- but that should be in its helpfile. I use EmEdit primarily now, sometimes NotePad2 or Ted'sNotepad for single-file quick Edits or Regex replaces.

NotePad2 is an absolute pain when it comes to opening files, thats where/when MultiFileOpen.cmd first came into existence.
Whereas EmEdit doesn't need any line-command specifics, nor does it even need the full %P%S.

The following Button works w/ EmEdit:
Command: "C:\Program Files\EmEditor\EmEditor.exe"
Params: %S

Which is cool, considering usually you need to invoke a cmd.exe window to be able to pass programs the filename only w/o the leading full path.

Venkman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 2009-01-07, 14:47 UTC

Post by *Venkman » 2010-04-22, 11:02 UTC

EDIT - didnt read the reply above. I'll set up my own button, thanks.

To pinpoint my issue: If I select three files and drag them down onto the F3 button (lower left of the TC window), they all go into Lister and I can toggle through them with N.

If I do the same thing and drag the files onto the F4 button, only one of them open up in my editor. I would love to get all three as tabbed files, in stead.

Can anyone help, please?

-V

Venkman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 2009-01-07, 14:47 UTC

Post by *Venkman » 2010-04-22, 12:07 UTC

Allright - got it working. Thanks to all who provided input. This is my button definition:

Command: c:\Program Files\UltraEdit\uedit32.exe
Parameters: %S
Icon File: C:\Program Files\UltraEdit\uedit32.exe
Tooltip UltraEdit

I can now select a set of files, and then press this button. The files will now all open up in UltraEdit in tabs. Drag&drop does not work, only one of the files open up if I drag the set of files onto the button.

Nice solution, just too bad F4 does not provide the same functionality as F3.

Thanks,
Venkman

User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka » 2010-04-22, 12:12 UTC

What about search?
Try OpenFileTC or ChoiceEditor
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander

Venkman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 2009-01-07, 14:47 UTC

Post by *Venkman » 2010-04-22, 12:31 UTC

Thanks for the suggestion.

I tested OpenFileTC, but I had some problems. If I selected, say, 5 files that I had associated to ultraedit in the tool, then pressing F4 would sometimes not open up UE with the selected files. If I then marked just a single file and press F4, UE opens up with the 5 files that I had tried opening up previously.

Cheers,
Venkman

airplus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-09-02, 08:04 UTC

Post by *airplus » 2010-09-02, 08:14 UTC

Vochomurka wrote:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
D:\Utils\Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE
%P%S
D:\Utils\Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE
WINWORD
D:\Utils\Office\OFFICE11\

-1
1) Select everything above (inside "Code" tags);
2) Press Ctrl+C (or Ctrl+Ins, or right mouse button -> Copy;
3) Find an empty space on any button bar of Total Commander;
4) Press right mouse button -> Paste;
5) You will see a new button. Most probably it would do nothing - do not press it now!
6) Mouse over this button, right mouse -> "Change...";
5) Edit D:\Utils\Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE to suit the real path to your Winword (I hope you have it installed);
6) Press OK;
7) Select some *.doc files on any Total Commander panel and press this button;
8 ) Enjoy.
Hi
I tried this and Word opens all the documents selected and then it closes that last one opened !!! :shock:

Why can this be? I am using Word 2007 and I checked the Word command line parameters to no avail.
I have also tried Try OpenFileTC and ChoiceEditor and didn't work either.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka » 2010-09-03, 21:48 UTC

2airplus
I do NOT confirm. Well, I've first opened two docs with the button I had provided. Then I've opened two more docs with the same button. And finally I've opened two other docs with ChoiceEditor. So, I have 6 different documents opened in Word.
I have not tried OpenFileTC because it is not installed on my computer.

Win2000SP4, TC 7.50, Office 11.
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander

airplus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-09-02, 08:04 UTC

Post by *airplus » 2010-09-04, 11:21 UTC

Vochomurka wrote:2airplus
I do NOT confirm. Well, I've first opened two docs with the button I had provided. Then I've opened two more docs with the same button. And finally I've opened two other docs with ChoiceEditor. So, I have 6 different documents opened in Word.
I have not tried OpenFileTC because it is not installed on my computer.

Win2000SP4, TC 7.50, Office 11.
I have tried in a different computer and you are right, it works fine.

Maybe is a Vista thing? Anyway I managed to make work Balderstrom script so I am up and running.

Surprised that such powerful app as TC does not do this out of the box :shock:

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5205
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2010-09-04, 12:34 UTC

Surprised that such powerful app as TC does not do this out of the box Shocked
Context menu-> "Open" :o
<Shift+F10><Down><Enter> :o

Regards
Holger

airplus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-09-02, 08:04 UTC

Post by *airplus » 2010-09-04, 13:56 UTC

HolgerK wrote:
Surprised that such powerful app as TC does not do this out of the box Shocked
Context menu-> "Open" :o
<Shift+F10><Down><Enter> :o

Regards
Holger
Thanks Holger :)

User avatar
leopoldus
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2004-11-21, 09:47 UTC

Post by *leopoldus » 2012-10-25, 16:55 UTC

I made a toolbar button with %S parameter for opening multiple .DOC files in MS Word, as Vochomurka advised in this post http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=25972&start=5 (just in case for me).

All works fine with exception of two little issues.

1. When I use this button to open several selected files in MS Word, it starts the new MS Word instance (process) every time I press the button. Say, I select and press the button for 5 files, than 2 files more, than 10 files more. The result is, that I get running 3 Word processes and 17 windows (5, 2 and 10 windows respectively).

Is there any trick to open files in already running Word process?


2. When I press this button with the only file selected, it is opened in the already running Word instance.
However there is another issue in this event: the file is opened in Word's non-maximized ("Restore" stated) window , although the option "Run maximized" is enabled in the button's properties and this option works fine when I open several seleceted files at once.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance!
Last edited by leopoldus on 2012-10-29, 14:37 UTC, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38717
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-10-29, 14:30 UTC

1. Sorry, no - this would require DDE (dynamic data exchange), which isn't currently supported by internal commands.

2. It seems that in this case, the new instance somehow passes the file name to the existing instance.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
leopoldus
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2004-11-21, 09:47 UTC

Post by *leopoldus » 2012-10-29, 16:49 UTC

It seems that in this case, the new instance somehow passes the file name to the existing instance.
Yes, surely. I can clearly see this fact in Process Explorer. However the question is, why is it possible for the single file and not for several selected files? I wish to emphasize, that this difference in TC behavior is not an accidental glitch, but it happens this way every time.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38717
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-11-01, 14:15 UTC

Sorry, no idea - TC calls the program the same way in both cases.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

cyh
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2016-11-15, 08:14 UTC

Post by *cyh » 2018-05-04, 02:23 UTC

cool.bambus wrote:Hi Vochomurka again,

thank you very much for your effort. And: Yes, it does work :-)

The only thing is: This way, I would have to create a new button for each program / filetype I'd like to open multiple files with... Excel, Word, text, csv, powerpoint, etc. etc....
So, it is quite tedious and not a generalized solution...

Any other hint from anybody?

Thanks,
cool.bambus
There is a simple way to do this: after you selecting multiple files, just hold the right mouse button over 1s, then select the "open" command from popup menu, then all selected files will be opened.

Post Reply