Set TC as default file manager?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

MrMcGoo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 2006-08-29, 01:44 UTC

Post by *MrMcGoo »

Horst.Epp wrote:As you allready found you can use a hot-key to invoke QAP in Open/Save dialogs. And in this dialog I can select an entry from the TC directory hotlist which is part of the list QAP is offering.
How do you get the TC directory hotlist to appear on the QAP popup?

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3758
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

MrMcGoo wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:As you allready found you can use a hot-key to invoke QAP in Open/Save dialogs. And in this dialog I can select an entry from the TC directory hotlist which is part of the list QAP is offering.
How do you get the TC directory hotlist to appear on the QAP popup?
Add a Favorite of tyoe QAP and select "TC Directory hotlist"

MrMcGoo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 2006-08-29, 01:44 UTC

Post by *MrMcGoo »

2Horst.Epp

Got to love it! It even uses the TC icon!


NICE !!!!!!! :D

Thank you very much!

Added Later...

By way of giving back. There is a little freeware program called FileBox Extender http://www.hyperionics.com/files/ that I used for many years with Windows XP. It's awesome! It adds a favorites list to your dialogs, pinning and roll up ability to all windows and some other great features. It is simple but powerful and has a ton of options. It actually adds tiny unintrusive icons to the open and save dialogs themselves.... no hotkeys needed.

I think you, and anyone who loves TC may like it.

The only caveat is this... It worked great with XP and is supposed to work with Win 7. But it has not been developed past that and I don't know if it actually does work in 7, 8 or 10. I just recently upgraded from Win XP to Win 7 and have not yet tried it. I HOPE it works and I hope you and others will like it. Definitely worth a look. :D

If anyone tries it with Windows 7, 8 or 10 please report back here if it worked or not.

20120708
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2017-10-09, 12:43 UTC

Post by *20120708 »

2Horst.Epp

Is there a way to set TC as default file manager without adding it to the content menu? Thank you.

darren1234
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 2017-09-21, 10:35 UTC

Post by *darren1234 »

save this as regedit file ie. TotalCommander Set as Default.reg

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00 
  
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell] 
 @="open" 
  
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open] 
  
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open\command] 
 @="C:\Program Files (x86)\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE"/O "%1" 
  
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell] 
 @="open" 
  
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open] 
  
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open\command] 
 @="C:\Program Files (x86)\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE"/O "%1"
and run it.
Works for my TC 9.0ax64. If you have changed the default install directory for TC you will need to change the 2 paths.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3758
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

20120708 wrote:2Horst.Epp

Is there a way to set TC as default file manager without adding it to the content menu? Thank you.
Thats my reg file:

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell]
 @="open"
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open]
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open\command]
 @="c:\\tools\\wincmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O "%1""
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell]
 @="open"
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open]
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open\command]
 @="c:\\tools\\wincmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O "%1""
 
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.331)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.984 (x64)

darren1234
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 2017-09-21, 10:35 UTC

Post by *darren1234 »

yes - many thanks - but your version did not work on my Win 10x64, had to ammend it slightly.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3758
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

darren1234 wrote:yes - many thanks - but your version did not work on my Win 10x64, had to ammend it slightly.
It works on Windows 10 x64 but of course you have to adjust the path
for your system.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.331)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.984 (x64)

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7101
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

2darren1234
You MUST escape backslashes and quotes if you expect them to appear in the registry value! In essence double all backslashes and set a backslash before every quote character except those at the beginning and end of the string. So your example should look like this:

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell]
@="open"
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE\" /O \"%1\""
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell]
@="open"
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open]
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE\" /O \"%1\""
More info can be found e.g. on SuperUser.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

bucke
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2020-01-11, 03:29 UTC

Re:

Post by *bucke »

MrMcGoo wrote:
2016-05-23, 02:22 UTC
Horst.Epp wrote: For this I use Quick Access Popup toghether with TC.
2Horst.Epp

Can you give more detail about how to implement this method with QAP and TC for the open and save dialogs?

Wow! I see QAP has TC support. But what kind of integration does that give? It opens TC when a folder is invoked in QAP instead of opening File Explorer? < update: just tried this and it works! Very nice!

BUT... how do you integrate TC into the open and save dialogs using QAP? What is the difference in how those dialogs will work after that? It would be awesome to be able to have TCs navigation and other features in those dialogs. As a matter of fact, that was one of the questions on my list to ask about here.

Another update. OK, I found out how to use QAP to navigate in the open and save dialogs by checking the box for this in QAP options. Then you just invoke QAP when a dialog has focus and it launches QAP allowing you to choose a favorite folder. That in itself is very nice (because those dialogs SUCK for navigating)! But I am still not sure if you are saying there is some way TC can be used in these dialogs.

Thanks for any insight!
Hey did u myb figure it out by now?

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3758
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Re:

Post by *Horst.Epp »

bucke wrote:
2020-01-11, 03:33 UTC
MrMcGoo wrote:
2016-05-23, 02:22 UTC
Horst.Epp wrote: For this I use Quick Access Popup toghether with TC.
2Horst.Epp

Can you give more detail about how to implement this method with QAP and TC for the open and save dialogs?

Wow! I see QAP has TC support. But what kind of integration does that give? It opens TC when a folder is invoked in QAP instead of opening File Explorer? < update: just tried this and it works! Very nice!

BUT... how do you integrate TC into the open and save dialogs using QAP? What is the difference in how those dialogs will work after that? It would be awesome to be able to have TCs navigation and other features in those dialogs. As a matter of fact, that was one of the questions on my list to ask about here.

Another update. OK, I found out how to use QAP to navigate in the open and save dialogs by checking the box for this in QAP options. Then you just invoke QAP when a dialog has focus and it launches QAP allowing you to choose a favorite folder. That in itself is very nice (because those dialogs SUCK for navigating)! But I am still not sure if you are saying there is some way TC can be used in these dialogs.

Thanks for any insight!
Hey did u myb figure it out by now?
If you add an QAP hotkey (I use Win+C) for the QAP function "Current Folder in Dialog Box"
you can press that key while in an Open/Save dialog and it will switch to the current dir in TC.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.331)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.984 (x64)

BlueSorrow
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2020-06-21, 00:45 UTC

Re: Set TC as default file manager?

Post by *BlueSorrow »

I have tried to use this post and apply it to my TC but it does not work properly, when I try to open a folder I get an error that the application cannot be found, the most I've managed to do is open the TC but it opens in the last state it is in, it doesn't open the folder. my goal is that when clicking on a search result in the seeker ¨Everything¨, this folder or file opens in the active tag of the TC. Any ideas why this doesn't work?

My installation path is: C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE

Any help please and

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Set TC as default file manager?

Post by *tuska »

BlueSorrow wrote:...my goal is that when clicking on a search result in the seeker ¨Everything¨, this folder or file opens in the active tab of the TC.
Hi,
in this case settings directly in 'Everything' are required.
Example:

Code: Select all

$exec("C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
Incidentally, the subject is about the following ("Set TC as default file manager?"):
When someone double clicks on a folder in Windows Explorer, that folder is opened in Total Commander.
That works for me, after I used the first code from here by Horst.Epp.
(Saved the code as "Set TC as default file manager.reg" and double-clicked it;
the second code removes the entries in the registry and restores the original behaviour in Windows Explorer)


Windows 10 Pro (x64) Version 2004 (OS build 19041.329)
TC 9.51 x64/x86 | 'Everything'-Version 1.4.1.983 (x64)
☑ 'Everything' | Search queries: TC <=> 'Everything'

BlueSorrow
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2020-06-21, 00:45 UTC

Re: Set TC as default file manager?

Post by *BlueSorrow »

I kept looking for solutions and found one that works for me:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell]
@="open"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE\" /O \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell]
@="open"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE\" /O \"%1\""

But for some reason when I click on a search in the seeker "Everything" always open on the left tab of the TC, no in te current tab and if the TC is closed, whe it open my custom bottom bar disappeared and is restored to original. Any idea why this happens

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Set TC as default file manager?

Post by *tuska »

BlueSorrow wrote:But for some reason when I click on a search in the seeker "Everything" always open on the left tab of the TC, no in te current tab
This should not happen if you use the settings I linked above.

What are your settings in 'Everything' under Menu "Tools" - "Options..." - "Context Menu":
1) Open (Folders)
2) Open Path
3) Explore Path
:?:

Alternatively you can also proceed as follows:
Enter about:config in the search box of 'Everything', then press <ENTER> --> this opens the file 'Everything.ini'
1. Search for: open_folder_command2=
2. Search for: open_path_command2=
3. Search for: explore_path_command2=

The file 'Everything.ini' should contain the following values:

Code: Select all

1. open_folder_command2=$exec("C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
2. open_path_command2=$exec("C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
3. explore_path_command2=$exec("C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /S $parent("%1"))
BlueSorrow wrote:..if the TC is closed, whe it open my custom bottom bar disappeared and is restored to original.
I cannot understand that in this context either. Please give a concrete example (step-by-step).
Last edited by tuska on 2020-06-21, 21:29 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply