[solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

rachman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2016-10-01, 10:33 UTC

[solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *rachman » 2017-09-21, 12:38 UTC

I have read it somewhere that IrfanView 64-bit doesn't support yet as plugin for TC. I just tried TC 9.0a 32-bit with IrfanView 4.44 as plugin on VM Win7 32-bit, but it doesn't seem work. Is it supposed to work with latest version of both software? How to know when it does work? thanks. regards :)
Last edited by rachman on 2017-09-28, 14:34 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37363
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-09-22, 10:05 UTC

No, IrfanView 64-bit doesn't work with TC 9.0a because it returns wrong parameters (displaced by 4 bytes because it sends 64-bit handle instead of 32-bit). You can either install IrfanView 32-bit in addition to 64-bit and use it with TC, or try TC 9.10 beta.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

rachman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2016-10-01, 10:33 UTC

Post by *rachman » 2017-09-28, 12:53 UTC

Here is my setting
[img]https://i.imgur.com/Ao07Z2s.png[/img]

Location of IrfanView
[img]https://i.imgur.com/NhsstUv.png[/img]

and here is F3 view example
[img]https://i.imgur.com/M6hmduT.png[/img]

Looks like it doesn't work
I tried this with TC v9.10B2 32-bit on Win 8.1 64-bit

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8376
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-09-28, 13:01 UTC

Made the links clickable:
rachman wrote:Here is my setting
Image: https://i.imgur.com/Ao07Z2s.png

Location of IrfanView
Image: https://i.imgur.com/NhsstUv.png

and here is F3 view example
Image: https://i.imgur.com/M6hmduT.png

Looks like it doesn't work
I tried this with TC v9.10B2 32-bit on Win 8.1 64-bit
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b4 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37363
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-09-28, 14:14 UTC

jpg files are not loaded via Irfanview, TC loads bmp, jpg and gif internally.

If you want to load jpg via IView, you need to add the line
IViewAdditionalTypes=*.jpg
to section [Lister] in wincmd.ini. If it is missing, add it at the end.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

rachman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2016-10-01, 10:33 UTC

Post by *rachman » 2017-09-28, 14:34 UTC

@petermad thank you :)

@ghisler yes, that solved my problem. thank you :)

BlueSky20008
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2019-05-24, 08:48 UTC

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *BlueSky20008 » 2019-05-24, 08:54 UTC

I tried with Totalcmd-x86 v9.22a with xnview or iview x86 then IviewAdditionalTypes attribute works well on Windows 10x64.
But when I use Totalcmd-x64 v9.22a with xnview(x86 or x64) or IrfanView (x86 or x64) on Windows 10x64 then it does not work.

Is it a bug or limitation in x64?

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3337
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-05-24, 11:26 UTC

BlueSky20008 wrote:
2019-05-24, 08:54 UTC
I tried with Totalcmd-x86 v9.22a with xnview or iview x86 then IviewAdditionalTypes attribute works well on Windows 10x64.
But when I use Totalcmd-x64 v9.22a with xnview(x86 or x64) or IrfanView (x86 or x64) on Windows 10x64 then it does not work.

Is it a bug or limitation in x64?
Not a bug nor limitation.
It works fine here with actual x64 version of IrfanView
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2019 Update, Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.175)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.22a x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.944 (x64)

BlueSky20008
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2019-05-24, 08:48 UTC

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *BlueSky20008 » 2019-05-25, 14:04 UTC

Horst.Epp wrote:
2019-05-24, 11:26 UTC
BlueSky20008 wrote:
2019-05-24, 08:54 UTC
I tried with Totalcmd-x86 v9.22a with xnview or iview x86 then IviewAdditionalTypes attribute works well on Windows 10x64.
But when I use Totalcmd-x64 v9.22a with xnview(x86 or x64) or IrfanView (x86 or x64) on Windows 10x64 then it does not work.

Is it a bug or limitation in x64?
Not a bug nor limitation works fine here with actual x64 version of IrfanView
I have 2 PCs and they cannot work with totalcdm x64 on Win10x64 with IrfanView x64. This is my setting in wincmd.ini
[Lister]
IView=1
IViewPath=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PortableApps\iview\i_view64.exe
IViewAdditionalTypes=*.jpg *.png *heic *.bmp


I tried totalcmd x86 with IrfanView x86 then it works well

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3337
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-05-25, 14:31 UTC

BlueSky20008 wrote:
2019-05-25, 14:04 UTC
Horst.Epp wrote:
2019-05-24, 11:26 UTC
BlueSky20008 wrote:
2019-05-24, 08:54 UTC
I tried with Totalcmd-x86 v9.22a with xnview or iview x86 then IviewAdditionalTypes attribute works well on Windows 10x64.
But when I use Totalcmd-x64 v9.22a with xnview(x86 or x64) or IrfanView (x86 or x64) on Windows 10x64 then it does not work.

Is it a bug or limitation in x64?
Not a bug nor limitation works fine here with actual x64 version of IrfanView
I have 2 PCs and they cannot work with totalcdm x64 on Win10x64 with IrfanView x64. This is my setting in wincmd.ini
[Lister]
IView=1
IViewPath=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PortableApps\iview\i_view64.exe
IViewAdditionalTypes=*.jpg *.png *heic *.bmp


I tried totalcmd x86 with IrfanView x86 then it works well
May be a problem with your portable apps version of IrfanView ?
There is no need for any portabel apps with IrfanView, it has its own portable version.
Also I see a missing "." for heic files in your IViewAdditionalTypes line.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2019 Update, Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.175)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.22a x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.944 (x64)

BlueSky20008
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2019-05-24, 08:48 UTC

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *BlueSky20008 » 2019-05-25, 14:49 UTC

Horst.Epp wrote:
2019-05-25, 14:31 UTC
BlueSky20008 wrote:
2019-05-25, 14:04 UTC
Horst.Epp wrote:
2019-05-24, 11:26 UTC

Not a bug nor limitation works fine here with actual x64 version of IrfanView
I have 2 PCs and they cannot work with totalcdm x64 on Win10x64 with IrfanView x64. This is my setting in wincmd.ini
[Lister]
IView=1
IViewPath=%COMMANDER_PATH%\PortableApps\iview\i_view64.exe
IViewAdditionalTypes=*.jpg *.png *heic *.bmp


I tried totalcmd x86 with IrfanView x86 then it works well
May be a problem with your portable apps version of IrfanView ?
There is no need for any portabel apps with IrfanView, it has its own portable version.
Also I see a missing "." for heic files in your IViewAdditionalTypes line.
PortableApps folder is only name I named. I download portable version of Irfanview from its site.
We can bypass *heic because rarely have heic files. I only press F3 and Crtl+Q for png/jpg file

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37363
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-05-27, 13:40 UTC

Are you perhaps running Total Commander x64 with elevated rights (As Administrator)? Then the communication with Irfanview/Xnview will not work if it was already open.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

BlueSky20008
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2019-05-24, 08:48 UTC

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *BlueSky20008 » 2019-05-28, 03:30 UTC

I always run totalcmd x64 with normal mode but it always use Imagine plugin to view with F3 and Ctrl+Q instead of IrfanView/iview in setting

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37363
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-05-30, 09:14 UTC

Yes, plugins take precedence over loading via Irfanview/Xnview.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1265
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Re: [solved] Is using IrfanView as Plugin supposed to work?

Post by *DrShark » 2019-05-30, 12:26 UTC

BlueSky20008 wrote:
2019-05-28, 03:30 UTC
IViewAdditionalTypes=*.jpg *.png *heic *.bmp
...
I always run totalcmd x64 with normal mode but it always use Imagine plugin to view with F3 and Ctrl+Q instead of IrfanView/iview in setting
Try to add in [Lister] section also:

Code: Select all

NoPluginFileTypes=*.jpg *.png *.heic *.bmp
This way TC should use internal viewer at first, and use plugin only after pressing "4" key.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

Post Reply