TC always uses internal compare tool for me

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

VdgR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-08-14, 04:14 UTC

TC always uses internal compare tool for me

Post by *VdgR »

My TC version is 9.10 (x64).
TC always uses internal compare tool regardless "CompareTool" property under [Configuration] in wincmd.ini for me.

I tried change it to:
CompareTool=c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe
and to
CompareTool=c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe

but when I do "File - Compare By Content..." or when I use button with "cm_CompareFilesByContent" command it always opens internal compare tool.

Both TortoiseMerge.exe and wincmp3.exe works fine.
I even created a button in TC with command: c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe and parameters: "%C1" "%C2"
This button works fine too.

Please help. What I am doing wrong?
Thank you!
Last edited by VdgR on 2017-11-23, 21:03 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2881
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Post by *Stefan2 »

Do you really write paths which contains spaces without quoting them?







 

VdgR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-08-14, 04:14 UTC

Post by *VdgR »

I tried both:
CompareTool=c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe
CompareTool="c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe"

and
CompareTool=c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe
CompareTool="c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe"


but all those variants do not work.

BTW: We have
InstallDir=C:\Program Files\totalcmd without quoting in wincmd.ini so I think it is not important here.

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2881
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Post by *Stefan2 »

Open menu Help >> About... and take a look if you have modified the right file.

or type %Commander_INI% in TCs command line + Enter





 

VdgR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-08-14, 04:14 UTC

Post by *VdgR »

Yes, I modified correct file:

I see "c:\Program Files\totalcmd\wincmd.ini" in "Help >> About..."

If I type cd %COMMANDER_INI% + Enter then I am going to c:\Program Files\totalcmd\ folder.

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3545
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard »

Verify if you have:

1. the CompareTool entry at [Configuration] section
2. ony 1 entry named CompareTool there
#5767 Personal license

VSB
Member
Member
Posts: 136
Joined: 2006-12-12, 12:02 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *VSB »

VdgR wrote:Yes, I modified correct file:

I see "c:\Program Files\totalcmd\wincmd.ini" in "Help >> About..."

If I type cd %COMMANDER_INI% + Enter then I am going to c:\Program Files\totalcmd\ folder.
You may be in trouble with UAC virtualization. Your actual file may be at %LocalAppData%\VirtualStore\

Install TC to c:\totalcmd or set write permissions for your user (not Administrators group) on c:\Program Files\totalcmd\

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39593
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

There is no need for double quotes. I have just tested this - all three of the following work:
CompareTool=c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe
CompareTool="c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe"
CompareTool=""c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe""

It does work for me with TortoiseMerge.exe and TC 64-bit and 32-bit.

Only the third really passes double quotes to Total Commander - one double quote pair at the start AND end is ignored by the Windows INI file functions.

Make sure to open the ini files via menu Configuration - Change settings files directly. Also make sure you don't have multiple CompareTool lines!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7045
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

VSB wrote:You may be in trouble with UAC virtualization. Your actual file may be at %LocalAppData%\VirtualStore\
No, Virtualization is not an issue here. Why? Because TC tells the system in its (embedded) manifest that it's compatible to all Windows versions up to and including Windows 10. Virtualization only affects programs that don't report any compatibility to Windows.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

VdgR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-08-14, 04:14 UTC

Post by *VdgR »

1.Yes. I always modify ini-file via menu "Configuration - Change settings files directly". All other changes which I did in ini-file are working fine except "CompareTool".

2. Yes. I have only one CompareTool entry at [Configuration] section. I rechecked it. I always had one line with CompareTool=

3. I think it is not important but I checked that %LocalAppData%\VirtualStore\ is empty for me.
Last edited by VdgR on 2017-11-24, 17:00 UTC, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39593
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

You could use the "process monitor" from www.sysinternals.com to find out whether TC is trying to launch TortoiseMerge.exe or not. It does work here, so something is definitely wrong.

Btw, are you able to start it from the Total Commander command line?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

VdgR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-08-14, 04:14 UTC

Post by *VdgR »

Yes.
I can start both:
c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe
c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe
from command line.

I also were able to start it from created button in TC with command: c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe and parameters: "%C1" "%C2"in v.9.10 This button worked fine too.

Now, I upgraded to v 9.12 and "%C1" and "%C2" parameters stopped working for me! So even my button does not work now. Ghisler(Author) please check it!!!

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3706
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

VdgR wrote:Yes.
I can start both:
c:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseMerge.exe
c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe
from command line.

I also were able to start it from created button in TC with command: c:\Program Files\CompareIt\wincmp3.exe and parameters: "%C1" "%C2"in v.9.10 This button worked fine too.

Now, I upgraded to v 9.12 and "%C1" and "%C2" parameters stopped working for me! So even my button does not work now. Ghisler(Author) please check it!!!
%C1 and %C2 are still working fine with TC 9.12 final
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.836)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.983 (x64)

VdgR
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2012-08-14, 04:14 UTC

Post by *VdgR »

I reinstalled 9.12 and %C1 and %C2 are working now. I have not idea why it did not work before...
(they always returned the first file name in the current and target panels respectively)

TC still always uses internal compare tool for me.

I am using "process monitor" from www.sysinternals.com now
and I do not see that TC is trying to launch TortoiseMerge.exe
BTW - What I have to expect to see? When I click button with "cm_CompareFilesByContent" command I see a lot of events for TC itself but TortoiseMerge.exe never appear...

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39593
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

You should see TortoiseMerge.exe appear. Try it with launching it from a button the see it in "process monitor".

It means that TC doesn't see the CompareTool line. Please send me your wincmd.ini to support at ghisler dot com, maybe I can spot the problem there.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply