Lister windows dimension fixed

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
damjang
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: 2003-10-09, 15:58 UTC
Contact:

Lister windows dimension fixed

Post by *damjang » 2018-07-17, 10:21 UTC

When I install the new version of TC 9.20 the behaviour when opening lister windows change. Now every lister window open positioned on the right half of the screen of first monitor and with full dimension (full right half-side of the monitor). No matter if I change the dimension, every new lister window open with this dimension/position.
Please if possible check to have the previous version behaviour.

PS: tc 5.20x32 on win10x64 with 2 monitors

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37260
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-17, 10:23 UTC

The previous behaviour left the position up to Windows. This is no longer possible because I had to set the style WS_POPUP, and Windows doesn't assign a random position then.

Just move the window where you want it and choose "Save position" from the Lister menu.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

damjang
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: 2003-10-09, 15:58 UTC
Contact:

Post by *damjang » 2018-07-17, 13:08 UTC

Ah, I see now that also in lister there is a Save position. I didn't find it before :-('

Thank you

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11195
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-07-17, 20:25 UTC

Message from moderator

Moved to the English forum.

Hacker (Moderator)
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8341
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-07-18, 13:23 UTC

2damjang
I didn't find it before
The save position option in Lister has been there at least since Windows Commander v. 1.12e from january 1st. 1994 ;-)

http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/lister112.png
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64) and TC 3.0b3 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

ccuappz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-12-19, 09:52 UTC

Re:

Post by *ccuappz » 2019-02-24, 21:00 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2018-07-17, 10:23 UTC
The previous behaviour left the position up to Windows. This is no longer possible because I had to set the style WS_POPUP, and Windows doesn't assign a random position then.

Just move the window where you want it and choose "Save position" from the Lister menu.
The previous behavior served me better. I was looking for a fix 'coz I thought maybe I did something wrong to the settings. :(
When opening several txt file, the random position had the advantage of recognizing and selecting each window more easily too.
I hope you have plan to change it back and leave it to Windows again. :)
Thanks

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37260
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Lister windows dimension fixed

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-02-25, 15:04 UTC

I added this because of the tabbed interface introduced by a beta version of Windows 10, which caused a lot of problems. However, Microsoft has removed that tabbed interface in the final release. But they still seem to have the intention to reintroduce it later...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply