How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *tuska »

For an additional Everything instance you only need 2 buttons in TC (see above).
You can change the name "PRIVATE" for the additional instance to any name (or just leave it as it is for testing purposes).

Press the 1st button only once to create these two files in the Everything directory:
Everything-PRIVATE.db
Everything-PRIVATE.ini

Press the 2nd button if you want to start the second Everything instance: "Everything (PRIVATE)".
The first Everything (main) instance with Everything Service must already be started(!)
DONE!

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9661
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *petermad »

2spikey
ver I have Everything configured to use two instances. This is done so Everything can index one set of volumes when I launch one instance of the program. And it indexes another (huge offline set of files) when I launch the other instance.
To be able to understand your problem a little better:
Which of those two instances is it that you want TC to use? And what are their names? And which of them are you currently starting at system start?
Last edited by petermad on 2019-04-23, 19:55 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *tuska »

tuska wrote:
2019-04-22, 20:28 UTC
For an additional Everything instance you only need 2 buttons in TC (see above).
You can change the name "PRIVATE" for the additional instance to any name (or just leave it as it is for testing purposes).

Press the 1st button *) only once to create these two files in the Everything directory:
Everything-PRIVATE.db
Everything-PRIVATE.ini
"Option 2: pre-configure INI"
I would also like to comment on Option 2 in relation to the example given above:

*) ATTENTION - Note for button 1:
Instead of using button 1, it is even recommended to duplicate Everything.ini (from the 1st instance) and
then rename the duplicate to Everything-PRIVATE.ini. This corresponds approximately to "Option 2: pre-configure INI"

Then change the line in Everything-PRIVATE.ini as follows:

Code: Select all

FROM: service_pipe_name=
TO:   service_pipe_name=\\.\PIPE\Everything Service
This ensures that all settings of the original/main instance are also available in the second instance -> Everything (PRIVATE).
Only then one should adjust the settings of the second instance if necessary.
ATTENTION: Use "Everything Service" -> DO NOT check in the second instance,
since the "Everything Service" is to be used by the main instance!

These files (from the 1st instance) should also be duplicated, if necessary **),
and then rename the duplicate for the 2nd instance:

Code: Select all

1st instance 		2nd instance 
-------------------------------------------------------
Bookmarks.csv		-> Bookmarks-PRIVATE.csv
Filters.csv		-> Filters-PRIVATE.csv
Everything.db		-> **) Everything-PRIVATE.db
Search History.csv	-> **) Search History-PRIVATE
Run History.csv		-> **) Run History-PRIVATE.csv
-------------------------------------------------------
This ensures that your bookmarks and filters, etc.**) are also available in the 2nd instance -> Everything (PRIVATE).

Should you then make any changes in an instance (no matter if 1st instance (main), 2nd instance, etc.)
please note that you have to manually redo these changes in other instances (under corresponding file names!)
if you want to have the changes in another instances as well.

This means that only one button in TC (-> example: Button 2) is required
for each additional Everything-Instance
when using Option 2.
Example: 3 buttons in TC with the following commands for 3 Everything instances:

Code: Select all

1st instance: C:\Tools\Everything\Everything.exe			(Main Instance! Everything + Everything Service is started with Windows!)
2nd instance: C:\Tools\Everything\Everything.exe -instance "PRIVATE" 	(Everything Service unchecked because used from main instance!)
3rd instance: C:\Tools\Everything\Everything.exe -instance "PRIVAT" 	(Everything Service unchecked because used from main instance!)
For this example variant (multiple Everything instances and only one Everything Service)
the integrated Everything search in TC is possible without problems.
In this way, you can easily create multiple Everything instances.

PS:
If several Everything instances are not used as shown in this example variant,
it may be that several "Everything Services" have been established.

This section describes how to get rid of system services that are no longer needed - deletion on your own responsibility(!):
- How to Delete a Windows Service in Windows 7, 8, 10, Vista, or XP
  https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/how-to-delete-a-windows-service-in-vista-or-xp/
- Sc delete
  https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/administration/windows-commands/sc-delete

karnin
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 2005-02-28, 08:57 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *karnin »

Additional question:
Is it possible to use 'Everything' and 'Find text' in collaboration?

So Everything locates files, and TC's Find text searches for string included in thoses files?

thx + kind regards

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39721
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

TC already does this when you search with "Everyrhing" and "By content" checked.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

karnin
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 2005-02-28, 08:57 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *karnin »

There is no option 'By content' in search dialog of TC-9.22a!?

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3758
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *Horst.Epp »

karnin wrote:
2019-10-22, 16:25 UTC
There is no option 'By content' in search dialog of TC-9.22a!?
Of course there is and it was always there, named
Find text:
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.331)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.984 (x64)

karnin
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: 2005-02-28, 08:57 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *karnin »

ok, thanks, it has been misunderstood:
By content = Find text
kind regards

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *tuska »

2karnin
One could also use the 'Everything' parameter: content:.

Examples in TC - Field: "Search for":

Code: Select all

ed:ext:txt content:storage
ed:ext:doc content:Webdings
Content search is not indexed in 'Everything', i.e. takes a long time(!).

Important in 'Everything' 1.4... the parameter content: should only be used at the end of the search query!
See: Syntax Performance?
...
Everything 1.4 and earlier, Everything executes search terms from left to right.
Search terms on the left will be tested first, search terms on the right will be tested last.
...
For future versions of Everything, search terms will be weighted and reordered on performance,
fast search terms will be executed first, slow search terms will be executed last,
so in future releases, it wont matter what order you use.

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *tuska »

Everything --> Total Commander Support
Open (Folders) | Open Path | Explore Path

Below are a few setting variants in 'Everything' relating to:
Menu "Tools" -> "Options..." -> "Context Menu":

Open (Folders)
Purpose:
After double-clicking on a folder in 'Everything', the contents of this folder are displayed in the active window in Total Commander.
[When using the '/T' parameter, the contents of this folder are displayed *in a new tab* in the active window in Total Commander].
If Total Commander is not open, then the program will be started automatically.

Code: Select all

$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
OR
$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S /T "%1")

Open (Folders) -> Everything.ini, e.g.:
open_folder_command2=$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
Open Path
Purpose:
After marking a file or folder in 'Everything' and then menu "File" - "Open Path" or using the context menu entry "Open Path"
the file or the contents of this folder are displayed in the active window in Total Commander.
With a selected file in 'Everything', the cursor is then positioned in Total Commander on the file!
[When using the '/T' parameter, the contents of this folder are displayed *in a new tab* in the active window in Total Commander
or the file is opened in the active window in Total Commander *in a new tab* and the cursor is positioned on the file!].
If Total Commander is not open, then the program will be started automatically.

Code: Select all

$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
OR
$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S /T "%1")

Open Path -> Everything.ini, e.g.:
open_path_command2=$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
Explore Path
Purpose:
$parent(filename) returns the parent folder of the specified file or folder --> See: Tooltip "Explore Path" -> Command:

Example 1 (parent folder of the file):
D:\Testfolder\Folder1\1.jpg
1. Mark the file "1.jpg" in 'Everything'. 2. Execute the "File" - "Explore Path" menu or the "Explore Path" context menu item.
3. In Total Commander the content of the folder D:\Testfolder\Folder1\ is displayed in the active window.
    The cursor is NOT positioned on the file!

Example 2 (parent folder):
D:\Testfolder\Folder1\
1. Mark the folder "Folder1" in 'Everything'. 2. Execute the menu "File" - "Explore Path" or context menu entry "Explore Path".
3. The contents of folder D:\Testfolder\ are displayed in Total Commander in the active window.
    The cursor is NOT positioned on the folder!

[When using the '/T' parameter, *a new tab* in the active window in Total Commander is opened...].
If Total Commander is not open, then the program will be started automatically.

Code: Select all

$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /S $parent("%1"))
OR
$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /S /T $parent("%1"))

Explore Path -> Everything.ini, e.g.:
explore_path_command2=$exec("Path\To\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /S $parent("%1"))
Total Commander-Help (F1), 4.a. Command line parameters, e.g.
/T Opens the passed dir in a new tab. [--> Double click on a folder in 'Everything'].

Thanks to Horst.Epp for listing of the parameters!
https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=318142#p318142 (German language)

These settings for 'Everything' <-> Total Commander might also be of interest:
https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=346372#p346372

Search queries in Total Commander using 'Everything':
https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=56800

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2002
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: How to use "Everything" indexing utility with TC?

Post by *tuska »

Everything --> Total Commander Support

In addition to the previous post, I would like to give further examples of solutions
from this forum post: Select right panel when I open a path from "Everything" search

Purpose/goal:
If, for example a folder in 'Everything' is double-clicked,
then that folder should always be opened in the right panel in Total Commander.

Setting variants in 'Everything' relating to ..
Menu "Tools" -> "Options..." -> "Context Menu":
Open (Folders) | Open Path

Code: Select all

User	   Code and direct link						     Notes
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NotNull    $exec("c:\path to\TOTALCMD64.EXE"  /O /A /R="%1" /P=R)	--)  	
	   https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=389638#p389638	--)  WITHOUT parameter /T --> right TC panel

Horst.Epp  $exec("c:\Tools\Wincmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /T /A /R="%1")	-->  
	   https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=389622#p389622	-->
									-->  WITH parameter /T    --> right TC panel
Hacker	   $exec("C:\Path\Totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /T "/R=%1" /A)	-->  
	   https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=389629#p389629	-->
Total Commander: F1 - Help, 4.a. Command line parameters wrote:/T  Opens the passed dir(s) in new tab(s). ...
Thanks for your support!

Post Reply