"Carbonite" not shown in right click option? (Context menu)

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
ChapierX
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 2018-12-14, 19:18 UTC

"Carbonite" not shown in right click option? (Context menu)

Post by *ChapierX » 2018-12-30, 19:47 UTC

I use Carbonite software and Internet Explorer right click has Carbonite option to directly review versions of files.

How can I include that to TC right click?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37495
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Carbonite right click option

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-01-03, 09:16 UTC

TC uses the normal Windows context menu. However, some programs only support the Explorer, like some virus scanners. In some cases it helps to rename totalcmd.exe or totalcmd64.exe to Explorer.exe (first letter uppercase, rest lowercase), but not in all cases. If it doesn't work, you will have to ask the maker of Carbonite for help.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ChapierX
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 2018-12-14, 19:18 UTC

Re: Carbonite right click option

Post by *ChapierX » 2019-01-03, 14:51 UTC

Do you mean that at the Program folder of TC I should rename
totalcmd64.exe
into
Explorer.exe

and see if it works?
That's all I have to do?

However, which are the consequences of renaming that? (besides redefining the startup shortcut)

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3380
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Carbonite right click option

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-01-03, 15:05 UTC

Search the Net and you will find that all users of 3rd party files mangagers have the same problem with Carbonite.
Its their fault as they don't use standard Windows APIs.
Christians solution will work for most cases and only a very few TC add-ons may have problems
finding TC process for whatever reason.
The Exe of TC must be renamed of course and not its dir.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2019 Update, Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.295)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.22a x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.949 (x64)

User avatar
ChapierX
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 2018-12-14, 19:18 UTC

Re: Carbonite right click option

Post by *ChapierX » 2019-01-04, 14:19 UTC

I announce that Carbonite works with the trick proposed by Christian
great!

HankF
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-03-13, 20:43 UTC
Location: Jerusalem, Israel

Re: Carbonite right click option

Post by *HankF » 2019-01-24, 10:08 UTC

ChapierX wrote:
2019-01-04, 14:19 UTC
I announce that Carbonite works with the trick proposed by Christian
great!
But are there any unintended consequences? "explorer.exe" (all lower case) is already in my Windows folder and I DO sometimes want to use File Explorer (Win 10)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37495
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "Carbonite" not shown in right click option? (Context menu)

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-01-24, 10:38 UTC

Do not replace explorer.exe in the Windows folder! Just rename total commander in its own directory. The tool only looks at the name, not at the full path.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2557
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Re: Carbonite right click option

Post by *Stefan2 » 2019-01-24, 10:40 UTC

HankF wrote:
2019-01-24, 10:08 UTC
But are there any unintended consequences?
No.

There is always a full path needed, to refer to an executable.

So
C:\TC\Explorer.exe
is different from
C:\Windows\explorer.exe



 
Inofficial FAQs || WIKI (Deu/Eng) || TC Home (What's new? // FAQ // Download // Order // Addons // Tools // Plugins)
Erst wenn der letzte Baum gefällt oder die letzte Biene verendet ist, werden die Leute verstehen warum Umweltschutz wichtig ist.

HankF
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-03-13, 20:43 UTC
Location: Jerusalem, Israel

Re: "Carbonite" not shown in right click option? (Context menu)

Post by *HankF » 2019-01-25, 10:03 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-01-24, 10:38 UTC
Do not replace explorer.exe in the Windows folder! Just rename total commander in its own directory. The tool only looks at the name, not at the full path.
This works fine. Thanks for the quick answer.

One more question for those who use Carbonite: Changing the name of the exe file to Explorer enables using Carbonite when I right click on the file. What does NOT appear is the Carbonite system of coloured dots on the file symbol before the file name. Do others find this and is there a way of enabling it?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37495
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "Carbonite" not shown in right click option? (Context menu)

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-01-28, 14:52 UTC

It depends on whether Carbonite uses standard Windows overlay icons, or does something Explorer-specific. For the former, you can enable overlay icons in Total Commander: Configuration - Options - Icons - Overlay. There is no solution for the latter case.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

HankF
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-03-13, 20:43 UTC
Location: Jerusalem, Israel

Re: "Carbonite" not shown in right click option? (Context menu)

Post by *HankF » 2019-01-29, 14:24 UTC

BRILLIANT. It works like a charm. So now I can go back to using TC for everything.

TC is still about the most useful App I have. Thanks for the help.
Hank

Post Reply