cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
ExtraCop
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-01-16, 12:19 UTC

cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *ExtraCop » 2019-01-16, 13:10 UTC

Hi, why you removed command Ctrl + \ (backslash) in new version of TotalCommander? I can't assign it even in settings, there is no \ in assignable keys.
Thank you.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8425
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *petermad » 2019-01-16, 16:16 UTC

Use OEM_<\> for the backslash

In wincmd.ini Ctrl+\ will look like this:
C+OEM_<\>=

Anyway cm_GoToRoot is assigned to Ctrl+\ by default, so you dont have to assign it yourself
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b5 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

ExtraCop
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-01-16, 12:19 UTC

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *ExtraCop » 2019-01-16, 16:55 UTC

Ctrl+\ worked on previous versions, but in current 9.21a not... And OEM_<\> I tried, but without success...

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8425
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *petermad » 2019-01-16, 17:36 UTC

I just checked TC 8.52a - it also only has OEM_<\>

I also just tested:

Code: Select all

[Shortcuts]
C+OEM_<\>=cm_HelpIndex
in my wincmd.ini and it opens the Help as expected - so remapping of Ctrl+\ works fine.

I am still not quite sure what your prpblem is here. Do you want to remap Ctrl+\ to some other function than the default cm_GoToRoot or does Ctrl+\ simply not perform the standard cm_GoToRoot function without any remapping?

Also notice that not all keyboard layouts may support Ctrl+\
Last edited by petermad on 2019-01-17, 18:13 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b5 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3380
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-01-16, 18:15 UTC

I checked it on my system.
By default the CTRL-OEM_<\> was not mapped to any command and I never did anything on this.
No problem here to map it for cm_GoToRoot but hard to use on a German keyboard mapping.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2019 Update, Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.295)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.22a x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.949 (x64)

ExtraCop
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-01-16, 12:19 UTC

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *ExtraCop » 2019-01-16, 19:08 UTC

Oh sorry, finally I found the problem... 1password app is doing that, probably last actualization took this shortcut, when I kill 1password, Ctrl+\ works as before :-)

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11246
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *Hacker » 2019-01-16, 19:23 UTC

Message from moderator Hacker

Moved to the English forum.
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37495
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-01-17, 16:07 UTC

I hate programs which reserve hotkeys system-wide without asking the user! The worst offender is the NVIDIA GeForce experience. At least you can remap them via Alt+Z...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Usher
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 408
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *Usher » 2019-01-17, 19:34 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
Oh, it's a problem also with Ati/AMD and Intel graphic card drivers.
I suspect that there may be also problems with hotkeys used or blocked by some Linux desktop environments…
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8286
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: cm_GoToRoot - why Ctrl+\ doesn't work?

Post by *MVV » 2019-01-18, 07:51 UTC

Oh, yes, Intel control panel is a weird thing, even if you disable hotkeys, this sh** still leaves hotkeys registered... (But it seems that that it was fixed, now I can disable hotkeys and they work in TC.)

Also yesterday I've guessed why I can't use Alt+R for quick search... HotKeysList tool confirmed that it is registered by some process. After 10-15 minutes of killing processes I finally found who have registered it and altered its settings.

Post Reply