Need to unbind F8 -- How?

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2584
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *Stefan2 » 2019-08-27, 06:49 UTC

Hi Mark.
MarkFilipak wrote:
2019-08-26, 23:32 UTC
Okay, got it. And it works.
Great! :D Well done.


MarkFilipak wrote:
2019-08-26, 23:32 UTC
Where does TC save the hotkey mapping (F8=cm_rereadsource)?
We had that already a few post above.




Just use "Menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly" and search in the wincmd.ini for "[Shortcuts]".
Or save the whole ini under a other name.



 
Inofficial FAQs || WIKI (Deu/Eng) || TC Home (What's new? // FAQ // Download // Order // Addons // Tools // Plugins)
Erst wenn der letzte Baum gefällt oder die letzte Biene verendet ist, werden die Leute verstehen warum Umweltschutz wichtig ist.

User avatar
MarkFilipak
Member
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 2008-09-28, 01:00 UTC
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *MarkFilipak » 2019-08-27, 07:13 UTC

Stefan2 wrote:
2019-08-27, 06:49 UTC
... Just use "Menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly" and search in the wincmd.ini for "[Shortcuts]".
Or save the whole ini under a other name.
It's not there, Stefan. The 1st thing I did was search for it so I'd know what to save for reinstallations and ...it is nowhere. I've changed F8 to cm_Sysinfo via the method I was shown, but that info is not in 'wincmd.ini' -- it has no [Shortcuts] section -- or in any other file. It could be in the Windows Registry, but I don't think TC uses the Windows Registry. It's because my search failed to find the F8 reassignment that I asked the question: Where does TC save the hotkey mapping (F8=cm_rereadsource)?

May I take this moment to acknowledge that this is the friendliest, most helpful forum I know of. I so appreciate everyone here.
Hi Christian! Delighted customer since 1999. License #37627

User avatar
MarkFilipak
Member
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 2008-09-28, 01:00 UTC
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *MarkFilipak » 2019-08-27, 07:15 UTC

Aha! That was my 100th posting. After 20 years, I'm now a "Member". ...I feel so proud.
Hi Christian! Delighted customer since 1999. License #37627

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8302
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *MVV » 2019-08-27, 07:31 UTC

A command that does "nothing" may be "cd ." :)
But it is funny that in root folder it does something - it causes a bug! TC shows ".." element (that is hidden) after executing it in root folder. :D

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2584
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *Stefan2 » 2019-08-27, 08:25 UTC

MarkFilipak wrote:
2019-08-27, 07:13 UTC
Stefan2 wrote:
2019-08-27, 06:49 UTC
... Just use "Menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly" and search in the wincmd.ini for "[Shortcuts]".
Or save the whole ini under a other name.
It's not there, Stefan.

It must be there, that's the only place TC (TC itself settings) stores his settings.

Note: The location of the currently used ini files can be seen in menu "Help > About Total Commander > INI file location".
It's the same as open form "Menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly".


Unless..., maybe you have used:
[Shortcuts]
RedirectSection=wincmd_Tmp.INI

?



And congratulation to your 100th postings :mrgreen: :wink:
 
Inofficial FAQs || WIKI (Deu/Eng) || TC Home (What's new? // FAQ // Download // Order // Addons // Tools // Plugins)
Erst wenn der letzte Baum gefällt oder die letzte Biene verendet ist, werden die Leute verstehen warum Umweltschutz wichtig ist.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8465
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *petermad » 2019-08-27, 08:37 UTC

2Stefan2
maybe you have used:
[Shortcuts]
RedirectSection=wincmd_Tmp.INI
If that was the case, then a search for [Shortcuts] would still give a result.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b6 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2584
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *Stefan2 » 2019-08-27, 10:13 UTC

petermad wrote:
2019-08-27, 08:37 UTC
2Stefan2...
Too true :roll: :?



 
Inofficial FAQs || WIKI (Deu/Eng) || TC Home (What's new? // FAQ // Download // Order // Addons // Tools // Plugins)
Erst wenn der letzte Baum gefällt oder die letzte Biene verendet ist, werden die Leute verstehen warum Umweltschutz wichtig ist.

User avatar
Usher
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 431
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *Usher » 2019-08-27, 16:12 UTC

2MarkFilipak
Could you just use Alt+F7 for search rather then keep on guessing file location?

Search for: *.ini
Search in: (Drives -> Local harddisks)
Leave options below unchecked (RegEx etc.)
Find text: [shortcuts]
Leave options on the left below unchecked (Whole words, Case sensitive etc.)
Check at least three options on the right:
[v] ANSI
[v] ASCII
[v] Unicode UTF-16
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
MarkFilipak
Member
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 2008-09-28, 01:00 UTC
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *MarkFilipak » 2019-08-27, 18:53 UTC

Wel,l I'll be damned. TC isn't using the 'wincmd.ini' in its install directory. It's using this:
c:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Roaming\GHISLER\WINCMD.INI

That explains everything.

By the way. I don't access any function using either Alt+<> or Ctrl+<> etc. Those take 2 hands. I operate the menu with a thing called a mouse. :-)
Hi Christian! Delighted customer since 1999. License #37627

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11262
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *Hacker » 2019-08-27, 19:12 UTC

MarkFilipak,
Help - About shows you exactly which INI files TC is using at any given moment.
And as Stefan2 said,
Just use "Menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly"
opens the INI files directly.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
MarkFilipak
Member
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 2008-09-28, 01:00 UTC
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *MarkFilipak » 2019-08-27, 19:40 UTC

Hacker wrote:
2019-08-27, 19:12 UTC
MarkFilipak,
Help - About shows you exactly which INI files TC is using at any given moment.
And as Stefan2 said,
Just use "Menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly"
opens the INI files directly.

Roman
I have not been able to find a 'Menu Configuration' dialog. I didn't say anything because 'we' resolved the issue and so, it is now moot.
Hi Christian! Delighted customer since 1999. License #37627

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11262
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *Hacker » 2019-08-27, 20:18 UTC

MarkFilipak,
I have not been able to find a 'Menu Configuration' dialog.
That would refer to the menu - the line at the top of Total Commander which says:

Code: Select all

File Mark Commands Net Show Configuration Start                    Help
There you'd click Configuration and then Change Settings Files Directly.

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
MarkFilipak
Member
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 2008-09-28, 01:00 UTC
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *MarkFilipak » 2019-08-28, 00:08 UTC

Hacker wrote:
2019-08-27, 20:18 UTC
MarkFilipak,
I have not been able to find a 'Menu Configuration' dialog.
That would refer to the menu - the line at the top of Total Commander which says:

Code: Select all

File Mark Commands Net Show Configuration Start                    Help
I've heavily modified my menu:

Code: Select all

File+Folder   Drive   View+Print   Tools   Browse   Mark   Network   *   Left   Left-Right   Right   *   Cmd   Help+Settings
and vastly expanded the submenus.

I temporarily reverted to the default menu so I could see to what you refer. That to which you refer is not a dialog. 'Menu Configuration' 'Change Settings Files Directly' merely opens the 2 '.ini' files in Notepad. I don't use Notepad. I use a programmers plain text editor.

I think we're finished. Thanks again.
Hi Christian! Delighted customer since 1999. License #37627

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11262
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *Hacker » 2019-08-28, 00:42 UTC

MarkFilipak,
That to which you refer is not a dialog.
Yes, that is correct. No one claimed it was a dialog.
'Menu Configuration' 'Change Settings Files Directly' merely opens the 2 '.ini' files in Notepad.
Yes, that is what it is supposed to do. It opens the currently used INI files to avoid opening some other ones by accident.
Thanks again.
Welcome, anytime.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
MarkFilipak
Member
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: 2008-09-28, 01:00 UTC
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

Re: Need to unbind F8 -- How?

Post by *MarkFilipak » 2019-08-28, 01:35 UTC

Hacker wrote:
2019-08-28, 00:42 UTC
MarkFilipak,
That to which you refer is not a dialog.
Yes, that is correct. No one claimed it was a dialog.
You are correct. No one claimed it was a dialog, and aside from me, no one referred to it as a dialog. This exposes a support problem regarding references to menu items. People like me who have modified the menu will not understand a reference to the menu unless the helper explicitly cites their reference as a menu reference (rather than a dialog title). Now that I'm aware of that fact, I will check the default menu to see whether the reference lies there whenever I'm being helped.

Warm Regards,
Mark.
Hi Christian! Delighted customer since 1999. License #37627

Post Reply