Other button bars?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
crashdiet
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-03-15, 08:41 UTC

Other button bars?

Post by *crashdiet » 2019-09-05, 19:17 UTC

Hello guys!

What about create other button bars? Is it available to create in new TC 9.22?

Not mean "create many buttons" on default bar or other recommendations of switchable buttons. I mean independent bars under each other - is there such ability?

* create many buttons on one bar - is good, but I have 100+ buttons & it becames difficult to sort them among themselves

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6705
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Other button bars?

Post by *Dalai » 2019-09-05, 19:38 UTC

Multiple button bars under each other is not possible AFAIK. The next best thing is to insert line breaks via the "Change >>" button of the "Change button bar" dialog.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2625
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Re: Other button bars?

Post by *Stefan2 » 2019-09-05, 19:50 UTC

You can create many different button bars and load them one after the other.

Or create, say five buttons which each load an own button bar, which in turn have five buttons at first to change to the other bars.
For an start see >>>
https://sites.google.com/site/ultratceditors/button_bar_creator --or-- https://totalcmd.net/plugring/bar_creator.html


Also you can make an button to act like a drop-down-menu which also loads an *.bar file. ("[x]show as menu")





 
Inofficial FAQs || WIKI (Deu/Eng) || TC Home (What's new? // FAQ // Download // Order // Addons // Tools // Plugins)
Erst wenn der letzte Baum gefällt oder die letzte Biene verendet ist, werden die Leute verstehen warum Umweltschutz wichtig ist.

crashdiet
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-03-15, 08:41 UTC

Re: Other button bars?

Post by *crashdiet » 2019-09-05, 20:00 UTC

Dalai wrote:
2019-09-05, 19:38 UTC
Multiple button bars under each other is not possible AFAIK. The next best thing is to insert line breaks via the "Change >>" button of the "Change button bar" dialog.
What "line" do you mean? Vertical? Vertical line (between buttons) created if I press Add & leave button empty. It's clear & known.

crashdiet
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-03-15, 08:41 UTC

Re: Other button bars?

Post by *crashdiet » 2019-09-05, 20:19 UTC

Stefan2 wrote:
2019-09-05, 19:50 UTC
You can create many different button bars and load them one after the other.
Bad (( That reccomendations are still in Internet at least from 2000 year. Need is to have view of all buttons at moment, not to switch first button then go to button I need. Only waste time.

It's very strange, TC is good tool as tool of FAST working, but now is 2019 but it has no ability to create button bars & place them under each other. All advices "create button that load other bar" make work SLOW, not fast....many people need many buttons & need to see them all for fast switching, but cann't(

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6705
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Other button bars?

Post by *Dalai » 2019-09-05, 20:58 UTC

crashdiet wrote:
2019-09-05, 20:00 UTC
What "line" do you mean?
Please read my post again. I'm not talking about lines but line breaks. Just try it for yourself in the dialog I mentioned and you'll see what it does and if that fits your needs.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

crashdiet
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-03-15, 08:41 UTC

Re: Other button bars?

Post by *crashdiet » 2019-09-05, 21:19 UTC

Dalai wrote:
2019-09-05, 20:58 UTC
Please read my post again. I'm not talking about lines but line breaks. Just try it for yourself in the dialog I mentioned and you'll see what it does and if that fits your needs.
Ye! Perfect! Didn't know, but now it looks great! Now can copy/paste buttons between the lines!... so don't need bars. Dalai thanx so much!!

Post Reply