dafault.br2 / connect to 2nd screen

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
omenge
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-02-11, 06:26 UTC

dafault.br2 / connect to 2nd screen

Post by *omenge » 2019-09-29, 18:51 UTC

I am running a standalone copy of TC from a USB drive on a laptop.

Everytime I connect a second screen via HDMI, TC tries to store default.br2 to the flash drive. This is annoying since my organisation interrupts (and logs) write requests to external media.

Why is default.br2 written when I connect to a second screen and how can I avoid that?

Thanks,
O.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6693
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: dafault.br2 / connect to 2nd screen

Post by *Dalai » 2019-09-29, 19:40 UTC

The *.br2 files contain caches of the icons that are visible on the button bar. They get updated whenever the resolution or button size changes.

IIRC these caches can't be disabled. I haven't tried it but maybe write protecting the file might help.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Usher
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 456
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: dafault.br2 / connect to 2nd screen

Post by *Usher » 2019-09-30, 02:45 UTC

I think that you should read Help file more carefully:
Help, Button bar wrote:If no location is set for the default button bar file default.bar, it will be taken from the program directory. If the file isn't writable in the program directory, it will be copied to the location of the wincmd.ini file and used from there. This can be prevented with the following lines within the default.bar file:

[options]
redirect=0
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

Post Reply