Dark mode for TC: how to activate it?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
omdawe
Member
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 2009-01-28, 06:36 UTC

Dark mode for TC: how to activate it?

Post by *omdawe »

I see a lot on the https://www.ghisler.com/history950.txt about dark mode, but i searched the help file and the forum and i can't figure out how to activate it!

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1483
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Re: Dark mode for TC

Post by *DrShark »

In latest beta versions of Total Commander 9.50, go to Configuration->Options->Color, there is a "Dark mode:" option. On Windows versions older than Windows XP, before that you should enable dark mode support by adding ForceDarkModeOptions=1 to [Configuration] section of Wincmd.ini and restarting Total Commander.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
omdawe
Member
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 2009-01-28, 06:36 UTC

Re: Dark mode for TC

Post by *omdawe »

Found it. I did not have the beta thats why! Thanks!

But where is the space between the lines? Image: http://prntscr.com/qe8idq

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6837
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Dark mode for TC

Post by *Dalai »

omdawe wrote:
2019-12-22, 10:22 UTC
But where is the space between the lines? Image: http://prntscr.com/qe8idq
There never has been a space between the list items in TC's panels, neither in light mode nor dark mode. It's just an "Example" (thus it's labeled as such) of how each of the selected colors will look, not the example in its entirety.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
omdawe
Member
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 2009-01-28, 06:36 UTC

Re: Dark mode for TC: how to activate it?

Post by *omdawe »

Ok, your right.. When did the update and when i clicked the "Dark Mode" button it changed my whole color thingy i had already setup. And i could not really remember how it was all setup, and i could not get it to feel just right like it was. But i did a backup of my TC package and i just unpacked it and checked it was and now when i got my color back and now it looks right.

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1796
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Dark mode for TC: how to activate it?

Post by *tuska »

This could also be interesting for you:
HISTORY.TXT wrote:30.10.19 Release Total Commander 9.50 beta 3
23.10.19 Added: Three new internal commands:
cm_SwitchDarkmode to switch dark mode on/off, <---
cm_EnableDarkmode to switch it on and
cm_DisableDarkmode to switch it off
(useful e.g. for time controlled dark mode) (32/64)
These commands can be used in a button, for example.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3524
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Dark mode for TC: how to activate it?

Post by *Horst.Epp »

omdawe wrote:
2019-12-22, 20:35 UTC
Ok, your right.. When did the update and when i clicked the "Dark Mode" button it changed my whole color thingy i had already setup. And i could not really remember how it was all setup, and i could not get it to feel just right like it was. But i did a backup of my TC package and i just unpacked it and checked it was and now when i got my color back and now it looks right.
When you switch off the dark mode all is set as before.
There is no need to restore any backup.
I did this several times to see how the dark mode is actual working
wih no effect on my non dark mode settings.
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.592)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß13 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.962 (x64)

Post Reply