Copying tabs

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Zyber
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-10-07, 20:44 UTC
Location: Sweden

Copying tabs

Post by *Zyber »

I have few tabs at panel number 1, change the name of one tab, right-click and copy it to panel number 2. In panel number 1, I see new tab that I just copied, but with the original name - NOT the one I've changed it to.
Is it possible that the copied tab keeps a new given name from the first panel?
/Zyber

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9409
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Copying tabs

Post by *petermad »

This it not what I experience - see: https://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/rename-copy-tab.mp4
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b10 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.960 (x64)
TC 3.0b16 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3570
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Copying tabs

Post by *Horst.Epp »

No confirmed.
The changed tab names are copied as expected
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.693)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 RC3 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.965 (x64)

Post Reply