Copy > Pause: Surely "resume" comes after "pause"? Why "Start" instead?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
harrismail
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2007-02-07, 07:41 UTC

Copy > Pause: Surely "resume" comes after "pause"? Why "Start" instead?

Post by *harrismail »

I've just noticed that when you start, say, a large file copy and you click the "pause" button to temporarily pause the process, the button to resume says "start"... surely it should say "resume"? as "start" suggests the process would/could restart from the beginning?
That's what I initially thought - I don't think it was previously like this. I know it's only nitpicking but thought I'd mention it...

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11728
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Surely resume comes after pause?

Post by *Hacker »

Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

harrismail
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2007-02-07, 07:41 UTC

Re: Copy > Pause: Surely "resume" comes after "pause"? Why "Start" instead?

Post by *harrismail »

That thread is a few years old! Am I going mad or has it always been “Start” after “Pause”??

I’m sure it never used to say “Start”

Puzzled 😕

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11728
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Copy > Pause: Surely "resume" comes after "pause"? Why "Start" instead?

Post by *Hacker »

harrismail,
Yes, it's always been Start. ;)

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

harrismail
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2007-02-07, 07:41 UTC

Re: Copy > Pause: Surely "resume" comes after "pause"? Why "Start" instead?

Post by *harrismail »

So it surely must be time for it to be changed to “Resume”?? 8)

harrismail
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: 2007-02-07, 07:41 UTC

Re: Copy > Pause: Surely "resume" comes after "pause"? Why "Start" instead?

Post by *harrismail »

Oh well, maybe next time!

Post Reply