Is it possible to map a hotkey to an existing context submenu item?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
don
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-03-04, 12:19 UTC

Is it possible to map a hotkey to an existing context submenu item?

Post by *don »

For example, I currently have "Tortoise SVN" as a context menu item (accessed by shift-10) - is it possible to wire up a TC hotkey to directly call one of the submenu items eg "Tortoise SVN" | "Show Log".

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7119
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Is it possible to map a hotkey to an existing context submenu item?

Post by *Dalai »

This is only possible using a script (AutoHotkey, AutoIT or similar). However, if you can find what the context menu item does exactly, you might be able to come up with some command that does essentially the same. I'd start by search the Windows Registry in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT for "Show Log"; if you're lucky, there's a command behind this item.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

don
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-03-04, 12:19 UTC

Re: Is it possible to map a hotkey to an existing context submenu item?

Post by *don »

Thanks for the suggestion, I've got something working with AutoHotKey - had never heard of it before.

Post Reply