Items missing from Context Menu in TC but are seen in WinExplorer

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
Razzia
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-07-12, 19:44 UTC

Items missing from Context Menu in TC but are seen in WinExplorer

Post by *Razzia »

I have a bit of a weird issue, which I am almost certain didn't exist before my last reinstall of WIndows.

On my PC I have installed both 7-zip and ExtractNow. I use the latter to unpack items, because I can queue multiple files, have it clean up directories, etc.
In Windows Explorer, if I right click on a rar file, then I have the option to extract with both 7-zip and ExtractNow.
If I do the same in TC, then 7-zip shows up, but ExtractNow isn't shown in the menu. Do you have any idea, why that happends and how to fix it?

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6974
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Items missing from Context Menu

Post by *Dalai »

Check the "X64" submenu of the context menu.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9485
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Items missing from Context Menu

Post by *petermad »

Check the "X64" submenu of the context menu.
Or the "x32" submenu if yoiu are using 64bit TC
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b10 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.960 (x64)
TC 3.0b16 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6974
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Items missing from Context Menu

Post by *Dalai »

2petermad
Generally a valid point, but ...
[nit-picking]
Explorer is always 64-bit on a 64-bit Windows. Since Razzia sees the context menu items there, but not in TC, it must be a 64-bit item missing.
[/nit-picking]

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

Post Reply