RSS feed tests

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2005-03-14, 20:47 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
It was a bug in one of Miranda's component (ieview). I wrote in the previous post that it already works correctly.

So it was not the problem of your rss :-)
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2005-03-14, 21:01 UTC

Anyway, you still didn't put the full paths for rss and not every rss-reader is able to detect it itself so sime users can have problems to discover it.

And as I wrote, if you are in the list of threads of any forum, eg. here (http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewforum.php?f=3), Maxthon detects rss for the current forum (http://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php?f=3). It's good.
But if you are inside any thread, eg. just here, Maxthon detects general rss, I mean: http://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php It's not good.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
Sir_SiLvA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2790
Joined: 2003-05-06, 11:46 UTC

Post by *Sir_SiLvA » 2005-03-14, 22:07 UTC

Sorry but how many Users today are using the IE with Maxton?
And second I think this should be changed in Maxton not in the php-rss-script...
Last edited by Sir_SiLvA on 2005-05-11, 18:02 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2005-03-15, 10:33 UTC

2Sir_SiLvA
Sorry but you have not understood me this time. It's not a problem of how many people use Maxthon. It's not a Maxthon problem, at all.

I use Maxthon for browsing web sites cause it has many different additional options and tools. One of such an option is autodetecting of RSS channels so even there is no easy to see info about it at the page, Maxthon tells me about it. This way I could see that rss support has appeared here before I've read Christian's info. I use it only for detecting the rss, for viewing I use Miranda and it works ok, now.

I'm not sure if you know how autodetecting works. AFAIK, RSS readers (Maxthon, too) don't use their own way to discover the rss channels but they simply read the header of the page and search such an info there. So it's a problem what the web page sends in its header.

So once again. In our forum:
Main Page (http://www.ghisler.ch/board/index.php) sends:
http://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php
English Forum (http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewforum.php?f=3) sends:
http://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php?f=3
Any thread, eg. this one in English forum (http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=6807) sends:
http://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php

IMHO, the last one should send:
http://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php?f=3
cause it's a part of English forum.

So it must be a problem of configuration of used component or the component itself.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38116
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2005-03-17, 19:50 UTC

Seems to be a bug of the RSS extension for phpbb. I will check whether I can fix it myself.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

hughman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2005-03-23, 05:03 UTC

Post by *hughman » 2005-03-23, 05:09 UTC

I think it's perfect if i had a plugin for TC to accept the rss news.

User avatar
Lesmo16
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 380
Joined: 2005-02-07, 07:18 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Lesmo16 » 2005-03-28, 15:21 UTC

@hughman:
You're quite egoistic, am I right or am I right? :shock:
I think it's perfect if i had a plugin for TC to accept the rss news.
Only you?
We all want it! :mrgreen:
Everyone believing in telekinesis, raise my hand!

User avatar
Lesmo16
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 380
Joined: 2005-02-07, 07:18 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Lesmo16 » 2005-03-28, 15:24 UTC

SlimBrowser users 8) FYI:

You have to change i.e.
http://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php?f=3
to
rss://ghisler.ch/board/rss.php?f=3
and all works fine inside the browser!
Everyone believing in telekinesis, raise my hand!

User avatar
Sir_SiLvA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2790
Joined: 2003-05-06, 11:46 UTC

Post by *Sir_SiLvA » 2005-03-30, 12:36 UTC


User avatar
corny
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-02-07, 10:06 UTC

Post by *corny » 2005-03-30, 12:39 UTC

That's right, this is the default for the rss feed.

@Ghisler: you can change this in rss_body.tpl

Code: Select all

<image>
   <url>{BOARD_URL}templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB.gif</url>
Regards,
Cornelis

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38116
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2005-03-31, 18:58 UTC

Sorry, I didn't even notice this - I didn't notice it because my RSS reader Sage (in Firefox) doesn't show any logo at all. Can you check whether it works correctly now, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2005-03-31, 19:03 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Sorry, I didn't even notice this - I didn't notice it because my RSS reader Sage (in Firefox) doesn't show any logo at all. Can you check whether it works correctly now, please?
Yes, it seems to work correctly now.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
Sir_SiLvA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2790
Joined: 2003-05-06, 11:46 UTC

Post by *Sir_SiLvA » 2005-03-31, 19:56 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Sorry, I didn't even notice this - I didn't notice it because my RSS reader Sage (in Firefox) doesn't show any logo at all. Can you check whether it works correctly now, please?
Perfekt! Thx!

User avatar
Lesmo16
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 380
Joined: 2005-02-07, 07:18 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Lesmo16 » 2005-04-07, 18:48 UTC

[Tiny request] Line under header for better overview

Every post has a kind of header consisting of 3 lines. The posted message starts directly below the 3rd line.
IMHO it would be fine to have a line or at least a blank line between header and text. Something like the following:

Author: Lesmo16
Subject: Request
Posted: 07.04.2005
-------------------------------------------------------
Blablabla, laber laber Rhabarber ...


I'm new to the RSS subject, so I don't know exactly if this behaviour comes from FeedReader, or if it's given from the RSS itself.
But I think it's the last - so this request. :wink:
Everyone believing in telekinesis, raise my hand!

User avatar
Lesmo16
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 380
Joined: 2005-02-07, 07:18 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Lesmo16 » 2005-04-08, 04:36 UTC

Oops, :oops: it's FeedReader causing that bad overview.

Got friendly help from Hacker - Thanks Roman :)
Everyone believing in telekinesis, raise my hand!

Post Reply