Fixed - TC10 beta9: opening "Search in separate process" from panel with search results locks the path field

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
Slavic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 2006-02-26, 15:41 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia

Fixed - TC10 beta9: opening "Search in separate process" from panel with search results locks the path field

Post by *Slavic »

If we performed one search and copied the results to a panel, then "Search in separate process" on that panel shows a field "Search in:" disabled. It's not possible to change the path either from drop-down list of previous paths or input new path manually. At the same time, simple Search works well when started on the panel with search results.

How to reproduce
1. Go to any directory where perform a search should give some results (otherwise "Feed to listbox" will be inactive).
2. Use simple Search (Alt+F7), for example, for *.bmp or any other tile type. Feed the results to current panel.
3. Open the Search UI (Alt+F7) again. The field "Search in:" is empty, so search will be performed in results. But you can change path using drop-down list. Close this UI.
4. Open the "Search in separate process" UI (Alt+Shift+F7). Notice that "Search in:" fields are inactive (disabled). You still can perform a search in the results, but cannot select another directory in this dialog. Search in the results works correctly, in our example you can find *.bmp files, but cannot find *.txt. Close this UI.
5. Open the "Search in separate process" again. Switch to TC window, then switch to Search (Find Files) window back. The "Search in:" fields become unlocked and you can change directory like you wish. However, the search in the results is no longer possible. If you perform search now, even with empty "Search in:", it will start from the path on the opposite panel.

Expected behaviour
1. "Search in:" should be enabled in this UI at first opening. If it is empty, perform search the in the results, like simple Search does.
2. Switching to TC window and back should not change the source (search directory or content of the panel).
Last edited by Slavic on 2021-05-13, 18:39 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Desktop: Windows 8.1 x64, TC 10.00b10. Mobile: Pixel 3, Android 11, TC 3.21b2
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41248
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC10 beta9: opening "Search in separate process" from panel with search results locks the path field

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

It's not a bug, but a difference between internal and external search:
When using external search, TC passes the results of the previous search to the external search tool. That's why
"Only search in selected directories/files" is checked. When you uncheck it, you can do a normal search.

This is done because the user may close TC after opening the external search, then the previous results would be lost.

Internal search only does this when you actively select some files, because you can quickly go back when you forgot.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Slavic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 2006-02-26, 15:41 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: TC10 beta9: opening "Search in separate process" from panel with search results locks the path field

Post by *Slavic »

Well, the intentional locking of current source immediately after opening external search may be reasonable (even if not quite obvious for user). Let it be counted by design and not a bug.

However, I still think that changing of source panel (from search results to opposite panel) after cyclic switch between Search and TC windows is a bug. Or, at least, unexpected design side effect. It would be less unexpected if the path of the opposite panel will be automatically inserted in the "Search in:" field. Eventually user may have no idea which path is counted as default when this field is empty: Search UI doesn't show a warning like "Please select a source" in this case.

P.S. Inserting the original path (where the initial search has been performed) from active panel would be a bit more obvious.
Desktop: Windows 8.1 x64, TC 10.00b10. Mobile: Pixel 3, Android 11, TC 3.21b2
Slavic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 2006-02-26, 15:41 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: TC10 beta9: opening "Search in separate process" from panel with search results locks the path field

Post by *Slavic »

Fixed in beta 10: switching from separate Find Files window to TC window and back doesn't affect the search source, it remains the same.

Thank you!
Desktop: Windows 8.1 x64, TC 10.00b10. Mobile: Pixel 3, Android 11, TC 3.21b2
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41248
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Fixed - TC10 beta9: opening "Search in separate process" from panel with search results locks the path field

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Indeed you now have to select the files yourself just like when doing a search in the foreground.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply