quick search problem in TC 64bit, with chinese input method

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
demofe
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2014-03-13, 01:49 UTC

quick search problem in TC 64bit, with chinese input method

Post by *demofe »

my OS is win10 x64, Simplified Chinese version, using Windows chinese input method.
TC has a quick search box, allowing quick search for file names. Defaultly, without pressing CTRL+S, only enter English letters, the quick search box will automatically appear, and the active file window will show the files whose name have the same letters i typed.
when using chinese input method, in TC 32bit, it also works. For example, without pressing CTRL+S, when entering chinese word “中国”, the quick search box will appear, and the word “中国” in the box. But in TC 64bit, there is an error. the quick search box don't appear automatically, and only first character "中" left in the box. i have tested other words, such as "北京"or"上海", only first Chinese character "北"or"上"left in the box. i have also tried other Chinese 64bit input method, they all have same problems in TC 64bit.it seems that the word in Chinese input method can not fully enter into quick search box in TC 64bit.
Well, if press CTRL+S and active quick search box first, then input Chinese word, there is no such problem in TC 64bit. From the perspective of improving input efficiency, it's better not to press CTRL+S. so how to solve this problem.

thanks.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41616
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: quick search problem in TC 64bit, with chinese input method

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I will try to reproduce it, thanks for your report.
Can you tell me what I need to enter on the keyboard to search for “中国”?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
demofe
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2014-03-13, 01:49 UTC

Re: quick search problem in TC 64bit, with chinese input method

Post by *demofe »

Firstly, Install Chinese Pinyin input method, such as Microsoft Pinyin Input method that comes with the Winows OS, then activate chinese input status. Usually, enter zhongguo on the keyboard, there will be sevel Chinese words to choose including 中国.

other words: 北京 -- beijing 上海 -- shanghai
User avatar
dindog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 284
Joined: 2010-10-18, 07:41 UTC

Re: quick search problem in TC 64bit, with chinese input method

Post by *dindog »

i can reproduce the reported scene on my machine Win10 64bit with TC 10 64bit+quick search extented. I suspect it related to the building framework difference between 32bit and 64bit.

In short, Chinese ime will generate "words" with multiple characters once to the input box, but some how the quick search dialogue input box will only capture the first character and drop the laters.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41616
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: quick search problem in TC 64bit, with chinese input method

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks, I will try it. Seems to be a bug in the Lazarus Unicode implementation. I have the sources, so I should be able to fix it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41616
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: quick search problem in TC 64bit, with chinese input method

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I have tried it now - ony my system, quick search (when using "Letters - with search dialog") does work both in 32-bit and 64-bit Total Commander also with Chinese Simplified (Microsoft IME). However, it works differently:
1. In Total Commander 32-bit, the typed text appears at the bottom of the listbox, and the Chinese character selector appears below it
2. In Total Commander 64-bit, the typed text appears in a small floating window which I can move around on screen, and the Chinese character selector appears in the bottom right corner.

It's strange that you don't get this input method at all.

I found that in 32-bit only, I call ImmSetCompositionWindow whenI receive the message WM_IME_STARTCOMPOSITION, to set the location of the input method editor. After adding this call also to the 64-bit version, it seems to behave the same as TC 32-bit. I hope that this will fix the quick search problem for you.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply