Slight error importing TC's registry keys

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
gbusch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 2009-03-02, 18:25 UTC
Location: Canada

Slight error importing TC's registry keys

Post by *gbusch » 2011-01-11, 05:02 UTC

I keep a backup of my settings in TC Pocket's registry keys, and recently copied them back into the registry after a hard reset. Some errors showed up. Note that after I made the backup, I examined the exported .reg file with TC's text editor, and everything looked fine, so the errors would seem to have been introduced during the import rather than the export process. Here's what I found:

In the user-created buttons:
The parameter and start path fields, if unused, were filled with squares, possibly representing undisplayable characters, such as Tab.

In the FTP dialogue for each account, the following two fields, if unused, were filled with those squares, as well:
- Remote dir
- Send cmds

In one case, the remote directory had been specified, and the very same data appeared under "send cmds".

The server type field had
"load detect string" instead of my original "auto-detect"

The firewall field had
"Add new firewall", when I had originally unchecked it.

Not a serious problem, as I simply corrected those errors when I found them, but I thought you should know about them.

By the way, I used TC Pocket's registry plugin for both exporting and importing, not an external regedit utility. The version of TC Pocket is 2.52b3 for WM5 (ARM/XScale).

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-01-13, 15:44 UTC

Thanks for your report. Can you post a shortened .reg file which contains just the entries creating bad strings, please? This would make it easier for me to find the error.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
gbusch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 2009-03-02, 18:25 UTC
Location: Canada

Post by *gbusch » 2011-01-13, 17:06 UTC

OK, the error affected only the button and ftp values, so I've pasted them in below. For security reasons, I've omitted my confidential FTP accounts and included just an anonymous one with a public server, but that account was also affected.

Unfortunately I can't reproduce the corrupt values, as I've already corrected the entries by editing the fields in the dialogues. I should have copied the invalid values before I did that. They had been filled in, but were supposed to have been left blank, and I've marked them here with "!!!".

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ghisler\CECmd\Buttons]
"BUTTON1"="\\Windows\\SwitcherBar.exe,-111"
"BUTTON2"="\\Program Files\\Icon Files\\Icons4.dll,-104"
"BUTTON3"="SwitcherBar.exe"
"BUTTON4"="SwitcherBar.exe,-110"
"BUTTON5"="\\Program Files\\Pocket Painter\\Painter.exe"
"BUTTON6"="\\Program Files\\Icon Files\\TextFileIcon,0"
"BUTTON7"="\\Program Files\\Rotate Left.exe"
"CMD1"="40031"
"CMD2"="cd \\CF Card"
"CMD3"="40023"
"CMD4"="40048"
"CMD5"="\\Program Files\\Pocket Painter\\Painter.exe"
"CMD6"="Notepad.exe"
"CMD7"="40046"
"PARAM1"=""
"PARAM2"=""
"PARAM3"=""
"PARAM4"=""
"PARAM5"="\"%P%N\""
"PARAM6"="%P%N"
"PARAM7"=""
!!! "PATH1"=""
!!! "PATH2"=""
!!! "PATH3"=""
!!! "PATH4"=" "
!!! "PATH5"=""
!!! "PATH6"=" "
!!! "PATH7"=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ghisler\ftp]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ghisler\ftp\servers]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ghisler\ftp\servers\Opera]
!!! "firewall"=""
"password"="a1a11195f4819e369340b9a8516f285962e53ccc4125d0659fa989db7927b070"
"remotedir"="/pub/opera/winmobile"
!!! "sendcmds"=""
"server"="ftp.opera.com"
!!! "servertype"=""
"username"="anonymous"

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-01-17, 14:54 UTC

Thanks a lot, I will test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply