FSE-Fast Search Engine plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
dracodoc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2011-01-05, 15:16 UTC

Post by *dracodoc »

I thought "there better be a plug in to integrate Everything and TC", then found this thread in 2007 -- although the support for Everything did happen later.

I have a question:
In Everything search results, folders are listed on the top (or there is an option for that). While FSE don't have this option so filename results will mix with folder results.

Of course I can select "filename only " or "folder only" in every search, but with the folder listed on top, most time we don't need to set the option.

Besides, if it is possible to change the icon for folder? It's not very obvious in the list, the folder icon in Everything is easier to find.
dracodoc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2011-01-05, 15:16 UTC

Post by *dracodoc »

it seemed that FSE cannot accept Chinese characters as search terms, although everything will accept (Everything author is Chinese I believe).
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

FSE 2.4 version is avalable.
- Unicode support
- 64-bit support
User avatar
nn1k3
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2007-02-06, 16:59 UTC

Post by *nn1k3 »

I will stick with FSE 2.2 for now because I get an error when I try to install FSE 2.4:

Code: Select all

"The plugin probably needs some DLLs missing on your system." 
This happens with either method of installation (1.automatic installation by double-clicking on the zip file, 2. manual installation through configuration/ options/ plugins).

Also, TC may crash when I try to install FSE 2.4, giving this error message:
-

Code: Select all

--------------------------
Total Commander 8.51a
---------------------------
Access violation at address 02162680. Read of address 02162680.
Access violation at address 02162680. Read of address 02162680
Windows XP SP3 5.1 (Build 2600)

Please report this error to the Author, with a description
of what you were doing when this error occurred!

Windows exception: C0000005
Stack trace:
02162680
42AF1A  42B064  64C4C1  5D81CC  4466C0  43654E
446589  447B66  4464BF  4488AA  4484F6  >42590C
447A9B  42590C  447A09  42590C  447B66  4484F6
42590C  447A9B  42590C  42AFC8  42B064  5C9E58
591513  59379F  42DD9A  446589  4484F6  42590C
447A9B  42590C  42AFC8  42B064  7056AB  
Raw:
42AF1A  42B064  459DD9  64C4C1  447A9B  42590C
42590C  447A9B  42590C  4023C7  4023EF  4026B8
4036C1  5D0C04  447A09  42590C  44886F  44D0C7
447A09  42590C  44886F  428179  448FCE  402E4A
446589  4487C5  447A9B  4275E8  447B66  4484F6
448519  42590C  447A9B  42590C  402E4A  446589
4487C5  446589  704DB1  4019E8  401DF9  43E4EB
4023EF  4033D0  43F2C8  43F223  5DAA47  447A09
42590C  44886F  446589  4487C5  4363BD  447B66
4484F6  448519  42590C  42590C  447A09  42590C
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

Probably you missing some redistributable files (x86 or x64).
You can use fileinfo plugin to check what dlls are missing or just (re)install the following packages:

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x64)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 308
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Donetsk

Post by *LonerD »

VadiMGP wrote:Probably you missing some redistributable files (x86 or x64).
Please, make two plagin's variant: statically linked to MFC and dynamically linked to MFC (as Multimedia plugin).
Пожалуйста, реализуй вариант со статической линковкой и с динамической линковкой системных библиотек.
Не всегда есть возможность установки библиотек (например, при использовании Тотала на livecd), да и в целом обычно удобней когда "всё в одном".
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

LonerD wrote:
VadiMGP wrote:Probably you missing some redistributable files (x86 or x64).
Please, make two plagin's variant: statically linked to MFC and dynamically linked to MFC (as Multimedia plugin).
Пожалуйста, реализуй вариант со статической линковкой и с динамической линковкой системных библиотек.
Не всегда есть возможность установки библиотек (например, при использовании Тотала на livecd), да и в целом обычно удобней когда "всё в одном".
[mod]Russian is not allowed here.

White (moderator)
[/mod]
User avatar
chriss
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: 2003-02-12, 10:17 UTC

please make plugin "portable"

Post by *chriss »

hi

i´m trying to make my tc installation as independed as i can.
therefore i use at the plugins the "commander_path" environment variable.

this works with plugins, but here i get the message
fse error

cannot run '%commander_path%\tools\locate\locate.exe'
check your configuration.
is there a chance to change this behaviour?
gruß


chriss
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2chriss
I'll check it.

BTW. In TC 8.5 you can load output file of locate into TC's file panel directly from search dialog, without FSE.
Total Commander Help wrote:Search in: Here you can enter one or more starting directories, separated by ";". You can now start the search inside an archive.
New: You can enter the name of a text file (ANSI, UTF-8 or UTF-16, the latter two with BOM) containing a list of files and directories to be searched, in the form @c:\path\filelist.txt.
I didn't check this myself, but it could be faster than filling panel via plugin interface.
Post Reply