FSE-Fast Search Engine plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2guent peer
Is it possible to change this behaviour,
No, it is impossible in branch view. But you can use Ctrl+Left/Right to switch another panel and highlight file.
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

nothing is impossible :) even this one :)
its hard thing for sure... :P
Habemus majkam!
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

Hmm.. To be precisely, it is not hard, but it is TC version dependant and therefore it isn't worst the efforts. :)
guent peer
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2003-02-14, 08:15 UTC

Post by *guent peer »

Hmm.. To be precisely, it is not hard, but it is TC version dependant and therefore it isn't worst the efforts
What about implementing it just for TC 7 (since TC is not vista, I think most of the users will step up sooner or later)? Anyway, it is your plugin, so thanks for sharing it with us!
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

What about implementing it just for TC 7
I don't want to promise, sorry. First of all TC 7 still in beta phase, something could be changed. Second, Ctrl+arrow almost solves this problem. Third, I hope in the near future TC 7.x itself will support branch view in FS plugins so even my current twisted implementation will be unnecessary.
guent peer
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2003-02-14, 08:15 UTC

Post by *guent peer »

2VadiMGP

So far, it is not possible to copy the files listed in the search result directly to other directories. Is this possible in principle and if yes, do you plan to implement this feature?
User avatar
XPEHOPE3KA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 849
Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Post by *XPEHOPE3KA »

VadiMGP wrote:So from my point of view it is not bug but leak in TC.
Well, have you asked for this in the alpha forum during the alpha test? Was there a discussion?
F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab... - I like to move IT, move IT!..
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2guent peer
do you plan to implement this feature?
I havn't such plans. I've asked Christian to implement this at least in the next minor release but didn't get answer yet.

2XPEHOPE3KA
have you asked for this in the alpha forum during the alpha test?
Of course I've asked for copy and for branch view in FS plugins.
Was there a discussion?
I don't think so.
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

History repeating, I guess...
Habemus majkam!
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

“History always repeats itself twice: first time as tragedy, second time as farce.” - Karl Marx.
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

Is there something in that book for 1372308304st time ?
Habemus majkam!
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

Of course! If we accept boolean nature of history it is easy to calculate modulo of any given value. So mod(1372308304,2)="farce". :lol:
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

ROTFL :lol:
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
XPEHOPE3KA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 849
Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Post by *XPEHOPE3KA »

Of course I've asked for copy and for branch view in FS plugins.
So maybe let's ask him in TC7 suggestions forum?
But I think that enabling inherited TC copy in "temppanel" plugins requires wfx-api change again... Well, it already has some grammar mistakes, so Ghisler should be going to update it anyway :D
F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab... - I like to move IT, move IT!..
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2XPEHOPE3KA
So maybe let's ask him in TC7 suggestions forum?
Feel free to do this. Why do you ask me? :wink:
But I think that enabling inherited TC copy in "temppanel" plugins requires wfx-api change again...
No, there is no reason for this. According to the current API "temppanel" exports function FsGetLocalName. TC uses this function to retrieve real file name. Did you tried FSE? What do you think - how F3 button works today?
Post Reply