FSE-Fast Search Engine plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
XPEHOPE3KA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 849
Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Post by *XPEHOPE3KA »

Did you tried FSE?
Not yet. It requires TC 7 =))
Why do you ask me?
Well, you are an alpha tester, you write addons, you've already asked him once, and now I think you can formulate a request in such a way that Ghisler won't be able to resist =)) (if he actually reads it...).
BTW, the thing is that after you press F5/F6 on a "real" file in the "temppanel" wfx, the plugin should be able to call tc's internal copy/move function. Can this be done without majkihacks now? :D Explain to Ghisler HOW.

BTW2: have you received my mail?
F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab... - I like to move IT, move IT!..
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2XPEHOPE3KA
you've already asked him once,
Big mistake! I've asked twice. And I don't like odd numbers. :lol:
plugin should be able to call tc's internal copy/move function.
No, it shouldn't. I told you - from plugin's poin of view mechanisms for F3 and F5 keys are identical. No changes in API required. If you need detail explanation let's do it by mail.
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2All
I want to inform everyone who encountered problem with non-English letters (Russian, Hebrew, Scandinavian, etc). It seems problem will be fixed in the next version of Locate32.

There still, however, problem with far-east languages. I just have no idea how to pass such names to TC.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40787
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

There still, however, problem with far-east languages. I just have no idea how to pass such names to TC.
You can't at this time - except, of course, when this is the standard language. Full Unicode support is planned for TC 7.5 or 8, though.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

witch is like... 2 years ? :lol:
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
XPEHOPE3KA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 849
Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Post by *XPEHOPE3KA »

And I don't like odd numbers.
If you really did, you should have neved asked for the first time =)
2ghisler(Author)
Why doesn't F5 work as needed in "temppanel" plugins?
F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab... - I like to move IT, move IT!..
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40787
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Hmm, I don't see any problem with the current implementation of F5. Why should I change it?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2guent peer
I told you, remember? :)
VadiMGP wrote:First of all TC 7 still in beta phase, something could be changed.
History wrote:06.02.07 Added: Button bar/Start menu: cd c:\path\filename.ext switches to c:\path\ and positions cursor on filename.ext (except for archives, which are opened as before)
2All BTW, a new FSE version available for download.
Small bugfixes + search in the background.
guent peer
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2003-02-14, 08:15 UTC

Post by *guent peer »

I told you, remember?
I admit it! :shock: :wink:
Version 1.9
- Added option for Search in separate thread (backroung).
- Added sounds support for Search Complete/Aborted/NotFound
- Enter on file in Branch view switchs to real directory and place cursor on file.
:? I'm a little bit confused! I just downloaded version 1.8 and the first two points seem already to be implemented but not the third?!
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2guent peer
I'm a little bit confused!
Damn! Mea culpa! :oops: It is wrong build.

2All
Don't download this build. I'll put correct version in 15 minutes.
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2 ALL
Download again, please.
guent peer
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2003-02-14, 08:15 UTC

Post by *guent peer »

Unfortunately, I now get an error, when I doubleclick on the search results: "....is not a valid RAR archive!". The same happens when I try ctrl+arrow left/right. Additionally the icons vanish. Is this possibly an error due to beta 4?

Edit: If I doubleclick a second time, I get the message "File not found". Also nice: if I click on the arrow to step up to the parent directory after I doubleclicked on a search result, I get to the marked search result :shock:
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP »

2guent peer
: "....is not a valid RAR archive!".
message "File not found".
:shock:
I absolutely dont understand this. It is definitely not plugin's messages.
Let's go step by step.
1. what do you search
2. what files was found
3. is the same behavior when you click on different files?
guent peer
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2003-02-14, 08:15 UTC

Post by *guent peer »

1. what do you search
I tried several different search terms and the behavior is independent of the term always the same.
what files was found
is the same behavior when you click on different files
E.g. pdf-files, mp3-files and txt-files, doesn't matter!

I'm going to verify (or falsify) these findings tomorrow on a different computer.
guent peer
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2003-02-14, 08:15 UTC

Iso.wcx

Post by *guent peer »

I made a clean install of Totalcommander 7.0 beta 4, then I just installed VadiMGP's plugin and it works as expected - so I assume there is an interference of the new function of Totalcommander 7.0 beta 4
06.02.07 Added: Button bar/Start menu: cd c:\path\filename.ext switches to c:\path\ and positions cursor on filename.ext (except for archives, which are opened as before)
with some other plugin, presumably a packer plugin. I will try to find out which of them causes the problem.

Edit: I found the plugin that causes the problem: It's the iso plugin (http://www.totalcmd.net/plugring/iso.html) and the problem persists in the newest version 1.7.4. beta 1. Also I found out, that deactivating it with plugman is not sufficient, unfortunately it has to be removed completely.
Post Reply