[WFX] VirtualPanel: Temporary panel for TC

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
ruizone
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2017-11-22, 01:23 UTC

Post by *ruizone » 2017-11-22, 07:09 UTC

ruizone wrote:
MVV wrote:TC doesn't support dragging files from file system plugins to external applications, it is a limitation of TC. You can use Virtual Explorer for that task - just open it with <explore command in VP.
Exactly how it works, I don't quite understand the process,“<explore” Where to input? Can i make a button? I like the workflow of this plug-in very much!and I don't understand the code!
shift+enter can also Solve the problem,<explore How do you operate this?

ruizone
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2017-11-22, 01:23 UTC

Post by *ruizone » 2017-11-22, 07:17 UTC

ruizone wrote:
ruizone wrote:
MVV wrote:TC doesn't support dragging files from file system plugins to external applications, it is a limitation of TC. You can use Virtual Explorer for that task - just open it with <explore command in VP.
Exactly how it works, I don't quite understand the process,“<explore” Where to input? Can i make a button? I like the workflow of this plug-in very much!and I don't understand the code!
shift+enter can also Solve the problem,<explore How do you operate this?
Oh I see In the TC command line input
Thank you very much

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8276
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-11-22, 09:24 UTC

Shift+Enter jumps to the physical file so you leave VP, it is not a dragging from VP anymore. You can make a button for Virtual Explorer, first post contains example buttonbar.

ruizone
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2017-11-22, 01:23 UTC

Post by *ruizone » 2017-11-22, 09:30 UTC

MVV wrote:Shift+Enter jumps to the physical file so you leave VP, it is not a dragging from VP anymore. You can make a button for Virtual Explorer, first post contains example buttonbar.
Thank you very much,I'll watch it seriously!great job!!

ruizone
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2017-11-22, 01:23 UTC

Post by *ruizone » 2017-12-03, 11:40 UTC

illusions wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:I'm using Virtual Explorer with the adapted bar file for it functions
and only "cd \\\VirtualPanel" to show and use the contents.
I never used the the entry "Virtual Explorer" which is
VPBatch.exe with parameter ^explore .
This works but its menu doesn't contain icons for most of its buttons.
Only a few are displayed as Icons but all buttons are working.
Same problem here. I am not using Virtual Explorer very often, but noticed today that most of icons are missing in the toolbar, but buttons are working. The icons are only visibles in Virtual Explorer TC32 but not in TC64.
Win7 display Correct but The win10 icon displays abnormal http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f16/ruizone/QQ_zpsarmvc5p6.png
http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f16/ruizone/QQ1_zpszsuqpdjk.png
or http://i1.bvimg.com/621674/28a0d47409b2a747.png
http://i1.bvimg.com/621674/21792909118452fc.png

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8276
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-12-04, 08:28 UTC

ruizone wrote:Win7 display Correct but The win10 icon displays abnormal
Unfortunately only using Win10 is not enough for reproducing the problem. I can't neither reproduce it under Win10 nor understand why it happens, hence I can't fix it...

ruizone
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2017-11-22, 01:23 UTC

Post by *ruizone » 2017-12-04, 09:02 UTC

MVV wrote:
ruizone wrote:Win7 display Correct but The win10 icon displays abnormal
Unfortunately only using Win10 is not enough for reproducing the problem. I can't neither reproduce it under Win10 nor understand why it happens, hence I can't fix it...
Fortunately, the button works well,Thank you for your reply!

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-20, 15:47 UTC

How to run user defined commands created in usercmd.ini file?

Like this:

Code: Select all

00000400	00000000 00000000	\>Test	<exec em_test

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8276
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-12-21, 06:46 UTC

Well, plugin itself doesn't allow executing TC commands directly, but you can start them via some external tool, e.g. my TCFS2.

If you have TCFS2 added to VP as \bin\TCFS2.exe:

Code: Select all

00000400   00000000 00000000   \>Test   <exec \bin\TCFS2.exe /ef "tem(em_test)"
Or if you have Exec.exe from VP dir added to VP as \bin\Exec.exe:

Code: Select all

00000400   00000000 00000000   \>Test   <exec \bin\Exec.exe "%COMMANDER_PATH%\Addons\TCFS2\TCFS2.exe" /ef "tem(em_test)"

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-21, 09:12 UTC

It is working with TCFS2.exe. Now I can put change of directory in user command on things starting with \\\ like for example \\\Cloud. Which normally doesn't work if I put command directly in VP.

Thank you so much.

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-21, 10:11 UTC

One more question. How to use tem function with paramters. For an example:

Code: Select all

"TCFS2.exe" "/ef" "tem('em_test \\\Cloud')"
This doesn't work if I add parameters.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8276
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-12-21, 10:21 UTC

Well, it is described in Readme and in comments in TCFS2.Core.ini, you should quote tem parameters using grave accents:

Code: Select all

TCFS2.exe /ef "tem(`em_test \\\Cloud`)"

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-21, 10:23 UTC

I tried, but I receive error: Invalid function call, popup window.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8276
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-12-21, 11:03 UTC

Well, I've tried it with my em_Cd command and found a problem: VP converts \\\plugin\path\ to \path\ because it doesn't expect to see paths with another plugin names, so your \\\Cloud becomes just \.

You have to mask \\\ in paths to prevent stripping e.g. by splitting it with quotes. With TCFS2, you can use the following workaround (it concatenates multiple quoted strings into single quoted string in parameters so such trick works):

Code: Select all

TCFS2.exe "/ef" "tem(`em_test \\``\Cloud\`)"

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-21, 13:08 UTC

It is working. Thank you one more time!

Post Reply