AskParam: Asks for command-line parameters via GUI dialog

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1803
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Feature request !

Post by *nsp »

Hi MVV...
Could it be possible to add version number in the "help" window ?

I know that i can see version number but it is always quicker to execute it.

B.R.
User avatar
kesdoputr
Member
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007-12-27, 12:38 UTC

Post by *kesdoputr »

Thx for your reply

It seems good to use %L instead of %P%S

I will try it tomorrow in my company's computer :D
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

nsp,
For me it is faster to press F3 (FileInfo).
I don't think version number (especially build number) is required frequently and should be in help message. Also, it will require to modify it in two places every time (source file and resource file) - lazy me will forget to change both places. :)

kesdoputr,
You can also try Unicode (UCS-16 or UTF-8) list format if nconvert supports it. However I'll increase buffer size for parameters up to 32767 characters.


Tool has been updated.

AskParam 1.0.3.86:
+ parameter /r! for direct combobox resetting
* horizontal scrolling in combobox
* parameter string length increazed up to 32767 characters
User avatar
kesdoputr
Member
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007-12-27, 12:38 UTC

Post by *kesdoputr »

Sorry i have a problem again.

Now i use %L to send filelist for nconvert to transfer.
But some times (about 1/10) i see nconvert just appear and do nothing and close.

I found that when i get this situation,nconvert doesn't receive the filelist(%L) so it can't do anything.
I think that problem is occur when nconvert get executed but the tempfile doesn't create at the same time so nconvert can't get the filelist immediately.

I think if we can have a parameter to execute the program later (ex 500ms later)maybe i can solve the problem i meet now.
I don't know if it can be solved by askparam or it just totalcommander's problem,any way thx for your reply :D
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

kesdoputr,
TC deletes list when program (AskParam in our case) closes so you should use AskParam's parameter /w to wait until nconvert will finish work.
User avatar
kesdoputr
Member
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007-12-27, 12:38 UTC

Post by *kesdoputr »

MVV wrote:kesdoputr,
TC deletes list when program (AskParam in our case) closes so you should use AskParam's parameter /w to wait until nconvert will finish work.
Thx for your reply,i will try /w parameter :D
User avatar
kesdoputr
Member
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007-12-27, 12:38 UTC

Post by *kesdoputr »

I have a question,now i have batch file that have two variables %1 and %2
i usually run like this:test.bat<space>var1<space>var2

If now i want to use askparam to run the batch file,how can i write my command?
i wish askparam can ask me sequencely for twice,then push the value which i input into %1 and %2 to the batch file.

My english is poor , i don't know if you can understand what i say,anyway thx for reading :D
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

It is quite easy:

Code: Select all

Command: X:\Path\AskParam.exe
Parameters: /cTest /p"Var1:" /pVar2: %%ComSpec%% /c ""X:\Path\test.bat" "%%1" "%%2""
You can add some /t and /u and modify /c and /p as you wish.
User avatar
kesdoputr
Member
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007-12-27, 12:38 UTC

Post by *kesdoputr »

MVV wrote:It is quite easy:

Code: Select all

Command: X:\Path\AskParam.exe
Parameters: /cTest /p"Var1:" /pVar2: %%ComSpec%% /c ""X:\Path\test.bat" "%%1" "%%2""
You can add some /t and /u and modify /c and /p as you wish.
Oh that's work fine~~thx for your soon reply :D
User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *tbeu »

Some ideas:
1. Current parameter text length is very limited. See Image: http://tbeu.de/forum/ll.png. Could the text field be made wider or even multi line?
2. Combobox is always editable. It would be nice if could be decided if combobox is editable or a non-editable dropdown list only.
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max / Inventor / Revit Preview, FileInDir, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, Mover, SetFolderDate, Solid Edge Preview, Zip2Zero and more
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

1. You can edit dialog with Resource Hacker actually to increase width or make it multiline.
2. You know which fields should be editable, don't you? :)
User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *tbeu »

1. OK :?
2. I know but I cannot speak for all others I provide it for.
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max / Inventor / Revit Preview, FileInDir, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, Mover, SetFolderDate, Solid Edge Preview, Zip2Zero and more
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Maybe it would be better to add hints for drop-down choices, but I need to think it out.
Log:
{
No: 0
Fatals: 1
...
}
There should be some prefix that won't be passed to further command line (separator should look clear and be easy to cut prefix). And maybe key that will enable extended syntax (for compatibility). Maybe I'll add style change too (for read-only combobox).
User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *tbeu »

One more wish: As long as there are more parameters to ask for rename OK button to Next button. Only for last parameter name it back to OK. Yes, and even a new Back button would be nice.
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max / Inventor / Revit Preview, FileInDir, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, Mover, SetFolderDate, Solid Edge Preview, Zip2Zero and more
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

I think I may add commands to set text for buttons, but I can't say will I add Back button or not.
Post Reply