TC IrfanView Plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10796
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

[OT] TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *petermad »

2deus-ex
There are issues downloading the plugin from totalcmd.net:

Firefox refuses to initiate the download. The details show a warning message regarding an insecure connection (screenshot). The user can opt to download the file anyways.
I just downloaded using Firefox v. 93.0b3 without problems...
Last edited by petermad on 2021-09-11, 17:27 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H1) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1009 (x64)
TC 3.24b1 on Android 6 & 11
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
deus-ex
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 2003-02-10, 17:45 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *deus-ex »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-09-10, 20:22 UTCThis is exactly the option I was talking about. It should have the value Fit Window Option=3. It works when viewed by F3.
Yes, I have it set to Fit Window Option=3, but it appears to get not be applied in normal view mode.

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-09-10, 20:22 UTCThis is exactly the option I was talking
It would still be better to move the IrfanView ini file there. Or you can register these two options and extension associations there yourself.
The IrfanView distribution comes with its own default INI file anyway. I just wanted to know, which INI file your plugin takes into account. I guess it is the INI file located in the folder with i_view32/64.exe, that makes the most sense.

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-09-10, 20:22 UTCThis is exactly the option I was talking
On the contrary, I want to tell you the good news that I have learned to intercept keystrokes in IrfanView and now you can use IrfanView hotkeys during normal viewing. And the zoom window in the toolbar works. I'll test this new option a little more and post an update.
AkulaBig, that's good news, thank you very much. I'm looking forward to the next update of your plugin. :)
User avatar
deus-ex
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 2003-02-10, 17:45 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *deus-ex »

petermad wrote: 2021-09-10, 20:42 UTC I just downloaded using Firefox v. 93.0b3 without problems...
Hi petermad, thanks for checking.

I just retried downloading from totalcmd.net with Firefox v93.0b3 64-bit and I still get the security prompt. Let's not forget Opera (Chromium), which refuses to download at all and provides the user with no info on the issue.

EDIT:
I just reviewed how I connect to totalcmd.net. I usually use https://totalcmd.net as this was recommended in the past when there were connection issues with that site, and it worked fine despite it is not a secured connection. So I just tried good old http://totalcmd.net and the downloads are working fine again. It is still strange that I haven't had such issues before.
Last edited by deus-ex on 2021-09-10, 22:05 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10796
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

[OT] TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *petermad »

2deus-ex

Hmm, I just dowloaded from https:/totalcmd.net in Crome, Edge and Opera under Windows 7.

In Chrome I have to right click the link and choose "Save link as...", and I get a message in the status line saying that the file is not downloaded safely, but if I click on ^ next to the message, I kan choose to keep the downloaded file anyway.

In Opera I have to right click on the link an choose "Save linked content as..." to start the download.

If I use http://totalcmd.net I only have to click on the link to start the download in Chrome and Opera.

Edge always start the download by simple click.

I have:

Code: Select all

109.237.110.23      totalcmd.net www.totalcmd.net
in my C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file - maybe that makes a difference (also I test under Windows 7)

EDIT When testing under Windows 10 I see that same for Edge and Chrome as under Windows 7 - and I don't have totalcmd.net in my hosts file under Windows 10
Last edited by petermad on 2021-09-11, 17:27 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H1) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1009 (x64)
TC 3.24b1 on Android 6 & 11
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
deus-ex
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 2003-02-10, 17:45 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *deus-ex »

petermad wrote: 2021-09-10, 21:27 UTC In Opera I have to right click on the link an choose "Save linked content as..." to start the download.
Yes, like I described above. You should notice that Opera won't finish the download, although you can access/extract the temporary placeholder in the download location, and for example extract the contents of a downloading archive.

petermad wrote: 2021-09-10, 21:27 UTC If I use http://totalcmd.net I only have to click on the link to start the download in Chrome and Opera.
Exactly what I witnessed, therefor I changed my totalcmd.net bookmark back to the http:// protocol.

petermad wrote: 2021-09-10, 21:27 UTC Edge always start the download by simple click.
Well, I don't use that edge case. :)

petermad wrote: 2021-09-10, 21:27 UTC I have:

Code: Select all

109.237.110.23      totalcmd.net www.totalcmd.net
in my C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file - maybe that makes a difference (also I test under Windows 7)
Me too, running W10 Pro x64 here.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

deus-ex wrote: 2021-09-10, 20:56 UTC I guess it is the INI file located in the folder with i_view32/64.exe, that makes the most sense.
Exactly. The IrfanView ini files should be located in the program folder.
deus-ex wrote: 2021-09-10, 20:56 UTC AkulaBig, that's good news, thank you very much. I'm looking forward to the next update of your plugin. :)
The updates are ready. I asked our guys to test it. I have an idea to assign the Tab and Ctrl+Q the reaction of the Lister TS. I will devote some time to this. Therefore, I will post the update later.
User avatar
deus-ex
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 2003-02-10, 17:45 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *deus-ex »

2AkulaBig

Please take any time required and don't feel a need to hurry.
strawbeard
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2004-07-19, 18:16 UTC
Location: Basel (region), Switzerland

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *strawbeard »

Bit depth selection still a problem.
(irfanview.ini options path=, path64=)

Got TC IrfanView plugin v1.1 to work. TC 10.0 is 64-bit. Currently IrfanView v4.58 32-bit and 64-bit are both installed here in separate directories. Irfanview.ini points to both original installation directories:

Code: Select all

[Options]
path=%ProgramFiles(x86)%\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%ProgramFiles%\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
Surprisingly, the 32-bit version is chosen. (Luckily, there is an About button on Irfanview's toolbar.) When I remove the line pointing at i_view32.exe, the plugin throws an error:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Invalid application path!
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Obviously, the path64 option is not properly recognized.
Finally, I would like to know from which location the i_view{32|64}.ini file is taken, when the program does not reside in the plugin's directory structure (as in my case). Irfanview doesn't tell.
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 888
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *Gral »

I can confirm this bug.
Again, can be fixed by change "path" to "path64" (unicode) at 0x19800 in IrfanView.wlx64
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

It is necessary to prescribe depending on the bit depth of the vehicle. In path= path for TC 32, in path64= path for TC 64. But you can also prescribe the path to irfan 32. This is how I have for a portable vehicle assembly:
[Options]
path=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
;path 64=%SystemDrive%\Program Files\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
you can do this:
[Options]
path=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path 64=%SystemDrive%\Program Files\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
The first occurrence is read. And for the assembly on the disk:
[Options]
path=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
;path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path 64=%SystemDrive%\Program Files\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
Last edited by AkulaBig on 2021-09-11, 18:12 UTC, edited 3 times in total.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

strawbeard wrote: 2021-09-11, 17:11 UTC Finally, I would like to know from which location the i_view{32|64}.ini file is taken, when the program does not reside in the plugin's directory structure (as in my case). Irfanview doesn't tell.
It is located where you placed it by the program settings. My plugin does not check for its presence
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Gral wrote: 2021-09-11, 17:28 UTC I can confirm this bug.
Again, can be fixed by change "path" to "path64" (unicode) at 0x19800 in IrfanView.wlx64
I have already added this feature to the plugin code. There is no point in performing your actions
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 888
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *Gral »

When i run TC 32-bit i use 32-bit plugin and expect to run 32-bit IrfanView
When i run TC 64-bit i use 64-bit plugin and expect to run 64-bit IrfanView
All this with ONE irfanview.ini
Your plugin does not works this way.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Gral wrote: 2021-09-11, 18:56 UTC When i run TC 32-bit i use 32-bit plugin and expect to run 32-bit IrfanView
When i run TC 64-bit i use 64-bit plugin and expect to run 64-bit IrfanView
All this with ONE irfanview.ini
Your plugin does not works this way.
Since version 1.1, the plugin works like this. Download the update.
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 888
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *Gral »

Since version 1.1, the plugin works like this. Download the update.
Does not. I use version 1.1

Read this - https://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=405468#p405468
Post Reply