TC IrfanView Plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Gral wrote: 2021-09-11, 19:15 UTC [ I use version 1.1
Now they will reset the paths to irfan on our forum and I will check what the problem may be. One person can't do it either. Have you tried to prescribe an absolute path? Maybe the vehicle does not support all variables. I tried it again at my place. Everything works perfectly.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

And throw me your paths to both irfans, too.
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 888
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *Gral »

I always use absolute paths for new plugins to be sure that any issues with it are not caused by incorectly expanded environment variables.

My irfanview.ini looks like:

[Options]
path=C:\PROGRAMS\IRFAN\32\4.58\I_VIEW32.EXE
path64=C:\PROGRAMS\IRFAN\64\4.58\I_VIEW64.EXE

Note that problem is gone if i write small correction to IrfanView.wlx64 as i wrote here - https://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=405469#p405469
It seems that IrfanView.wlx64 reads "path" key while should read "path64"
Are you sure you check bitness of Irfan in Lister window on "About" dialog window?
User avatar
deus-ex
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 2003-02-10, 17:45 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *deus-ex »

2AkulaBig

I had a similar experience. I'm using Total Commander v10.00 64-bit on Windows 10 Pro 64bit.

1. For the test run of wlx_TCIrfanView_1.1 I removed all lister plugin entries from wincmd.ini.
 
2. I manually added an entry for the lister plugin TCIrfanView to wincmd.ini:

Code: Select all

0=f:\Temp\a\wlx_TCIrfanView_1.1\IrfanView.wlx64
0_detect="multimedia"
 3. I extracted iview458_x64.zip into TCIrfanView's subfolder \IrfanView64. I decided not to install iview458.zip (32-bit) this time as I figured, in a 64-bit environment it is optional but not required.
 
4. I edited the entry "path64=" of irfanview.ini and left the entry "path=" empty:

Code: Select all

[Options]
path=
path64=f:\Temp\a\wlx_TCIrfanView_1.1\IrfanView64\i_view64.exe
 5. Trying to view an image resulted in an error message "Invalid application path!".
 
6. After several unsuccessful attempts editing the "path=" entry in irfanview.ini I finally found a working setting:

Code: Select all

[Options]
path=f:\Temp\a\wlx_TCIrfanView_1.1\IrfanView64\i_view64.exe
path64=f:\Temp\a\wlx_TCIrfanView_1.1\IrfanView64\i_view64.exe
 7. Trying to view an image, the plugin starts but each time with a long delay. The plugin interface appears in the left upper corner with a white, empty box only. After a delay, the plugin finally loads properly.

I managed to solve this strange issue by moving the IrfanView64 installation out of the plugin folder into a separate folder. The setup now looks like this:

Code: Select all

[Options]
path=f:\Temp\a\iview458_x64\i_view64.exe
path64=f:\Temp\a\iview458_x64\i_view64.exe

The plugin should not give an error if the "path=" entry is empty or even wrong while at the same time the "path64=" entry is correctly configured on a 64-bit operating system.

Most probably a normal user isn't willing or even able to attempt several INI edits to get the plugin running. I suggest you try to improve the plugin startup routine accordingly. :)
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 888
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *Gral »

Another issues:

1. Cannot access magnification combo box.
2. File name on title bar doesn't change if you navigate by press next/prev arrow on button bar.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Gral wrote: 2021-09-11, 20:56 UTC [Options]
path=C:\PROGRAMS\IRFAN\32\4.58\I_VIEW32.EXE
path64=C:\PROGRAMS\IRFAN\64\4.58\I_VIEW64.EXE
Amazing. I have a great job with these paths.
Gral wrote: 2021-09-11, 20:56 UTC Are you sure you check bitness of Irfan in Lister window on "About" dialog window?
The readme file says that I do not check the bit depth of IrfanView. Why do I need this? I am checking the bit depth of the TC. And at TC32 I read path=, at TC64 path=
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

deus-ex wrote: 2021-09-11, 21:10 UTC 4. I edited the entry "path64=" of irfanview.ini and left the entry "path=" empty:
CODE: SELECT ALL

[Options]
path=
path64=f:\Temp\a\wlx_TCIrfanView_1.1\IrfanView64\i_view64.exe
5. Trying to view an image resulted in an error message "Invalid application path!".
This indicates that you are working in TC 32. Then if path= empty, a path error will appear. When working in TC64, such an error will be issued if path64= empty. I think I realized what you are doing wrong. path= for TC 32, not for IV32, path 64= for DS 64, not for IV 64. The bit depth of the IV is not checked. You can run any one. The TC bit depth is checked.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Gral wrote: 2021-09-12, 00:37 UTC 1. Cannot access magnification combo box.
I know. In the test version, this has been fixed and the ability to use Irfanview hotkeys has been added.
Gral wrote: 2021-09-12, 00:37 UTC 2. File name on title bar doesn't change if you navigate by press next/prev arrow on button bar.
I know. But you are also scrolling through files in Irfanview. Why should their names be displayed in the title in the Vehicle Lister? However, if it turns out, I will do it.
User avatar
deus-ex
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 2003-02-10, 17:45 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *deus-ex »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-09-12, 03:32 UTC This indicates that you are working in TC 32.
Actually, I find your remark a little insulting, whether it is intended or not. Do I make the impression on you that I do not know what I'm doing? Here's a screenshot of my TC, note the title bar: https://imgur.com/qPDZrM2
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

deus-ex wrote: 2021-09-12, 07:13 UTC Actually, I find your remark a little insulting, whether it is intended or not.
Of course, I didn't mean to offend you, but I wrote how the plugin should work.
[Options]
path=
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%ProgramFiles%\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
It works fine on TC10 x64.

[Options]
path=
;path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%ProgramFiles%\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
It works fine on TC10 x64.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

And send me your absolute paths to IVx86 and IVx64. I will create the correct irfanview.ini file.
User avatar
deus-ex
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 2003-02-10, 17:45 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *deus-ex »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-09-12, 08:23 UTC [Options]
path=
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%ProgramFiles%\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
It works fine on TC10 x64.

[Options]
path=
;path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%ProgramFiles%\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
It works fine on TC10 x64.
1. Why would a user define path64= to point to the 32-bit executable, when intending to use the 64-bit plugin with the 64-bit viewer, and the 32-bit executable not even installed? That's rather confusing and doesn't help in understanding how to properly set up the plugin.

I mentioned previously that when I tested TC IrfanView v1.1, on the first try I left the entry path= intentionally empty, which resulted in the plugin error "path not defined!". Have you changed the routines in your plugin for the coming update?


2. How do you actually check whether Total Commander 32-bit or 64-bit is used? Perhaps there's room for improvement here?
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

deus-ex wrote: 2021-09-12, 10:28 UTC 1. Why would a user define path64= to point to the 32-bit executable, when intending to use the 64-bit plugin with the 64-bit viewer, and the 32-bit executable not even installed? That's rather confusing and doesn't help in understanding how to properly set up the plugin.
If you read the readmi, you can understand that the plugin does not check the bit depth of the IV. Then the name of the paths will immediately become clear. path= for TC32, path64= for TC64. And along these paths, you can register at least IV32, at least IV64. Everything is very logical.
deus-ex wrote: 2021-09-12, 10:28 UTC Have you changed the routines in your plugin for the coming update?
I didn't change anything, so everything works correctly.
deus-ex wrote: 2021-09-12, 10:28 UTC 2. How do you actually check whether Total Commander 32-bit or 64-bit is used? Perhaps there's room for improvement here?
GetEnvironmentVariableW(L"COMMANDER_PROGRAM", tcbit, MAX_PATH);

[Options]
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
;path64=%ProgramFiles%\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
I have it spelled out like this. How should I name the variables?
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

The problem was found. Wait for corrections. It's all about the "COMMANDER_PROGRAM" variable.
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12142
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *Hacker »

AkulaBig,
The readme file says that I do not check the bit depth of IrfanView. Why do I need this? I am checking the bit depth of the TC. And at TC32 I read path=, at TC64 path=
Shouldn't at TC64 the plugin read path64?

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Post Reply