[REQ] Lister: triple click to select whole line

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

TW
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 390
Joined: 2005-01-19, 13:35 UTC

[REQ] Lister: triple click to select whole line

Post by *TW »

this is what i am missing. it would be very convinient to select the whole line (text) when triplr clickin on it. i know this from test editors, eg textpad.

if this is already possible... even better, just let me know. :D

thnx!
licenced and happy TC user since 1994 (#11xx)
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

Support!

Icfu
This account is for sale
User avatar
Stitscher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: 2004-02-17, 12:34 UTC
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by *Stitscher »

Nice idea. Support.

Stitscher
User avatar
StickyNomad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StickyNomad »

Yes, would be handy indeed!
User avatar
gbo
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 329
Joined: 2005-03-31, 19:58 UTC
Location: Lausanne (Switzerland)

Post by *gbo »

Support.

It would also be nice to have this feature in Compare by content in edit mode (2 clicks select word; 3 clicks select whole line).
Gil
Licence #17346

90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Both !

Post by *Clo »

2gbo

:) Hi Gil !

• I support too, both in Lister and in Compare.

:mrgreen: KR, Cordialement,
laude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

It would also be nice to have this feature in Compare by content in edit mode (2 clicks select word; 3 clicks select whole line).
Implemented in Universal Viewer 1.5.9.2...
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

OK. I decided to help Christian with this.

2Christian: here is the sample TPanel with triple click event. It's handled and message "double/triple click" is displayed when you test.

Code: Select all

unit Test3Click;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Panel1: TPanel;
    procedure Panel1DblClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Panel1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
      Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    F2Click: boolean;
    F3Click: boolean;
    F3Time: DWORD;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  F2Click:= false;
  F3Click:= false;
  F3Time:= 0;
end;

procedure TForm1.Panel1DblClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Panel1.Caption:= 'Double click';
  F2Click:= true;
  F3Click:= false;
  F3Time:= 0;
end;

procedure TForm1.Panel1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  if F3Click and
    (GetTickCount-F3Time <= GetDoubleClickTime) then
    begin
    Panel1.Caption:= 'Triple click';
    F2Click:= false;
    F3Click:= false;
    F3Time:= 0;
    end;

  if F2Click then
    begin
    Panel1.Caption:= 'Double click';
    F2Click:= false;
    F3Click:= true;
    F3Time:= GetTickCount;
    end;
end;

end.
User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Kind

Post by *Clo »

2Alextp

:) Hello Alexeï !

• You kind boy ! :D

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

Clo
Clo, I'm 29. :)
User avatar
Dark One
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 2003-05-19, 10:48 UTC
Location: Serbia

Post by *Dark One »

while not aggressively against it, i find that option quite unnecessary. you can easily select a line by dragging (with lmb) from beginning of the line to the beginning of the next one (yes i know you all knew that). i'd hate to see lister bloated with shortcuts for all kinds of actions.
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

2Dark One
I not agree.

I find it very useful: 1. with very long strings (larger than Lister width), 2. in Hex mode - there you cannot see begin/end of line (easily).
User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

ONlY ?

Post by *Clo »

2Alextp

:) Hello Alexeï!
Clo, I'm 29. :)
• ONLY ? :D

• OK, “You kind guy¦man”
…2. in Hex mode - there you cannot see begin/end of line (easily).
• Most certainly… But a Little Bird told me that it doubts that this be added in Lister for hexa:roll:

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Last edited by Clo on 2007-04-01, 17:39 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13142
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

Alextp,
2Dark One
I not agree.

I find it very useful: 1. with very long strings (larger than Lister width)
Well, as Dark One pointed out, you just have to drag the cursor vertically from the beginning of the line to select to the beginning of the next line, just below.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

Hacker
Dark One pointed out, you just have to drag the cursor vertically from the beginning of the line to select to the beginning of the next line, just below.
Well you cannot do this if the beginning of the line is scrolled out of left border. Triple click is useful here.
Post Reply