Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.
Moderators: Hacker , petermad , Stefan2 , white
TW
Senior Member
Posts: 390 Joined: 2005-01-19, 13:35 UTC
Post
by *TW » 2006-11-23, 19:00 UTC
this is what i am missing. it would be very convinient to select the whole line (text) when triplr clickin on it. i know this from test editors, eg textpad.
if this is already possible... even better, just let me know.
thnx!
licenced and happy TC user since 1994 (#11xx)
icfu
Power Member
Posts: 6052 Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC
Post
by *icfu » 2006-11-23, 20:01 UTC
Support!
Icfu
This account is for sale
Stitscher
Power Member
Posts: 1058 Joined: 2004-02-17, 12:34 UTC
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post
by *Stitscher » 2006-11-23, 23:06 UTC
Nice idea. Support.
Stitscher
StickyNomad
Power Member
Posts: 1933 Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany
Post
by *StickyNomad » 2006-11-23, 23:37 UTC
Yes, would be handy indeed!
gbo
Senior Member
Posts: 329 Joined: 2005-03-31, 19:58 UTC
Location: Lausanne (Switzerland)
Post
by *gbo » 2006-11-24, 08:20 UTC
Support.
It would also be nice to have this feature in Compare by content in edit mode (2 clicks select word; 3 clicks select whole line).
Gil
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Clo
Moderator
Posts: 5731 Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:
Post
by *Clo » 2006-11-24, 19:06 UTC
2
gbo
Hi Gil !
• I support too, both in Lister and in Compare.
KR, Cordialement,
laude
Clo
Alextp
Power Member
Posts: 2321 Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:
Post
by *Alextp » 2007-03-07, 22:45 UTC
It would also be nice to have this feature in Compare by content in edit mode (2 clicks select word; 3 clicks select whole line ).
Implemented in Universal Viewer 1.5.9.2...
Alextp
Power Member
Posts: 2321 Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:
Post
by *Alextp » 2007-03-23, 17:48 UTC
OK. I decided to help Christian with this.
2Christian: here is the sample TPanel with triple click event. It's handled and message "double/triple click" is displayed when you test.
Code: Select all
unit Test3Click;
interface
uses
Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
ExtCtrls;
type
TForm1 = class(TForm)
Panel1: TPanel;
procedure Panel1DblClick(Sender: TObject);
procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
procedure Panel1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
private
{ Private declarations }
F2Click: boolean;
F3Click: boolean;
F3Time: DWORD;
public
{ Public declarations }
end;
var
Form1: TForm1;
implementation
{$R *.DFM}
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
F2Click:= false;
F3Click:= false;
F3Time:= 0;
end;
procedure TForm1.Panel1DblClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
Panel1.Caption:= 'Double click';
F2Click:= true;
F3Click:= false;
F3Time:= 0;
end;
procedure TForm1.Panel1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
if F3Click and
(GetTickCount-F3Time <= GetDoubleClickTime) then
begin
Panel1.Caption:= 'Triple click';
F2Click:= false;
F3Click:= false;
F3Time:= 0;
end;
if F2Click then
begin
Panel1.Caption:= 'Double click';
F2Click:= false;
F3Click:= true;
F3Time:= GetTickCount;
end;
end;
end.
Clo
Moderator
Posts: 5731 Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:
Post
by *Clo » 2007-03-23, 22:44 UTC
2
Alextp
Hello Alexeï !
• You kind boy !
KR
Claude
Clo
Alextp
Power Member
Posts: 2321 Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:
Post
by *Alextp » 2007-03-24, 07:29 UTC
Clo
Clo, I'm 29.
Dark One
Junior Member
Posts: 40 Joined: 2003-05-19, 10:48 UTC
Location: Serbia
Post
by *Dark One » 2007-03-31, 19:01 UTC
while not aggressively against it, i find that option quite unnecessary. you can easily select a line by dragging (with lmb) from beginning of the line to the beginning of the next one (yes i know you all knew that). i'd hate to see lister bloated with shortcuts for all kinds of actions.
Alextp
Power Member
Posts: 2321 Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:
Post
by *Alextp » 2007-03-31, 19:16 UTC
2Dark One
I not agree.
I find it very useful: 1. with very long strings (larger than Lister width), 2. in Hex mode - there you cannot see begin/end of line (easily).
Clo
Moderator
Posts: 5731 Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:
Post
by *Clo » 2007-03-31, 21:51 UTC
2
Alextp
Hello Alexeï!
Clo, I'm 29.
• ONLY ?
• OK, “You kind guy¦man”
…2. in Hex mode - there you cannot see begin/end of line (easily).
• Most certainly… But a
Little Bird told me that it doubts that this be added in
Lister for
hexa …
KR
Claude
Clo
Last edited by
Clo on 2007-04-01, 17:39 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Hacker
Moderator
Posts: 13142 Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Post
by *Hacker » 2007-03-31, 22:24 UTC
Alextp ,
2Dark One
I not agree.
I find it very useful: 1. with very long strings (larger than Lister width)
Well, as
Dark One pointed out, you just have to drag the cursor vertically from the beginning of the line to select to the beginning of the next line, just below.
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Alextp
Power Member
Posts: 2321 Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:
Post
by *Alextp » 2007-03-31, 22:32 UTC
Hacker
Dark One pointed out, you just have to drag the cursor vertically from the beginning of the line to select to the beginning of the next line, just below.
Well you cannot do this if the beginning of the line is scrolled out of left border. Triple click is useful here.