Middleclick on buttonbar could execute a different command.

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Middleclick on buttonbar could execute a different command.

Post by *Samuel »

Being able to middleclick on buttonbar to execute a different command. would be just great!

For example you could either syncronize folders or exchange the file panels. Or you could call a program one time with parameters and one time without them.

Tonight I got the idea of an easy implementation:
There only has to be a checkbox for each button saying:

Code: Select all

[x] use Button to the right for middleclick
If this checkbox is enabled, the two buttons are merged to one. So there is no need to create any new kind of buttonbar. (as I always thought)

I made some images: Image 1 - Image 2 - Image 3 - Image 4

Would be another killing feature for TC 7.5! Please, Please, Please.

I know it has been proposed already. I even wrote a similar ahk-skript. This would also have the benefit, that I would not have to adjust my script :-)
I got the idea when using the "-2" entry.
Last edited by Samuel on 2009-06-26, 23:51 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
fenix_productions
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1979
Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *fenix_productions »

2Samuel
Activating button without parameters is nice idea but it differs from your checkbox a lot.

I must say: I am scared about confusion it could make.

It us understandable that i.e. left click could launch selected text file in Notepad++ and middle one - Notepad++ without it. The problem is when I click on N++ icon and have MS Paint started. More surprising would be the case when next button is in second line. I am almost sure users would treat it as bug.

So… partial support only.

PS. Sorry for killing your ideas. There are not mine so my mind gets cold quicker ;)
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...

#128099
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

I think you got me wrong.
I made some images: Image 1 - Image 2 - Image 3 - Image 4

The idea is not executing button next to it, but combine 2 buttons to one. The second button is not shown anymore in buttonbar.

Does this make it clear?
User avatar
fenix_productions
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1979
Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *fenix_productions »

2Samuel
Now I see it better. It is sttill confusing but seems to be nice but with different label, please. First time I read that I was like WTF? :D

Maybe use simple "Merge with next"?

Also whole dialogue look should be taken into consideration just to not to be overloaded.
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...

#128099
theosdikaios
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 228
Joined: 2006-02-04, 13:02 UTC

Post by *theosdikaios »

I would like having the middle mouse button for toggling the new button menu behaviour (today with shift key only).
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=22839
"Since there are many things which have never happened and never will happen,
and which nevertheless are clearly conceivable, and imply no contradiction,
how can one say they are absolutely impossible?" Leibniz
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Although a buildin solution for middleclick would be great, I think of an external solution for that.

Does anyone has a clue how to capture a middleclick on the Buttonbar. (and assign the correct button to the click?)
In my ctrl+click program its easy:
- The button is just executes a "man in the middle program".
- At startup of it the state of the ctrl key is determined.

But with middleclick i cant start any program.
User avatar
Mikefield
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 2006-02-26, 19:13 UTC
Location: Oberursel, Germany HE

Post by *Mikefield »

Could you change your suggestion from middleclick to doubleclick (If you mean the mouse button)?
My MX Revolution does not longer support this function, it changes the wheel.

mf
Bankster - Word of the Year 2009
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

IMO double click would be hard to detect and is a little unconvenient.

FYI: All mouse drivers I used allowed to change the middleclick back to middleclick. (if it was set to something else) And I did it, because many programs use middle click.
User avatar
ZoSTeR
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1013
Joined: 2004-07-29, 11:00 UTC

Post by *ZoSTeR »

@Mikefield:

Try uberOptions. It allows you to tweak the logitech driver settings in every conceivable way.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Inspired by my own thoughts in this topic :D I rewrote my ButtonBar tool.

I proudly present ButtonBar eXtended.

2ghisler(Author):
It would be great to be able to use the middle mouseclick to run a different command. But I can not create workarounds for that.
Post Reply