Missing 'Paste' Context menu item

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
NewUser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-05-08, 20:19 UTC

Missing 'Paste' Context menu item

Post by *NewUser » 2010-05-08, 21:06 UTC

Problem: When the user cuts (or copies) a file using the context menu, and attempts to paste it (in any column), 'Paste' is missing from the context menu. The only way to paste is to use 'Ctrl+V'

Expected action: 'Paste' is available in the context menu after 'Copy' or 'Cut' command.

Actual result: 'Paste' is missing from the context menu.

Notes:
1. The only way to paste is to use 'Ctrl+V'.
2. Ideally, the context menu items should always include at least those available in Windows XP.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8087
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2010-05-08, 21:47 UTC

BTW I see 'Paste' menu item when I do a right click on free space of any panel (and even on file) after copying a file.

User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom » 2010-05-09, 03:34 UTC

You don't get Paste (context menu) if a file is selected. If you are using NC Mouse Mode it can make getting the Paste on the context menu a bit tricky at times.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8087
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2010-05-09, 08:54 UTC

Really in any mouse mode I don't see 'Paste' if I'm clicking on file, only when I'm clicking on empty panel space (just like in Windows Explorer) or folder (in this case file(s) will be pasted to this folder).

BTW I found interesting thing - if I copy file(s) and then use right-click on executable, LNK or BAT file, I see 'Paste' and when I paste file(s), Windows just passes names as parameters.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2010-05-09, 08:58 UTC

You can also right click on the panel title showing the current path to choose "Paste2.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom » 2010-05-09, 17:29 UTC

Interesting thing I just found with Explorer, you can drag files onto a binary or .cmd

ie:TestDropCopy.cmd

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
:LOOP
FOR /F "usebackq delims=?" %%L IN ('%1') DO (
	COPY "%%L" "%%L".bak
)
SHIFT
IF "%~1" NEQ "" GOTO:LOOP
Dragging any selection of files onto that .cmd file will use those files as input. Be cool if TC could do this as well.

It's also easier to get the Paste context menu in Explorer as the only place a file will get selected from right click is when the mouse is directly over the file, as opposed to the Whole Line in TC.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8087
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2010-05-09, 17:36 UTC

Balderstrom wrote:Interesting thing I just found with Explorer, you can drag files onto a binary or .cmd
I knew it, filenames are passed as parameters. But I didn't know that it is possible to paste copied files 'into' executables or batch files as I wrote two-three posts above. :D

Post Reply