F2 for renaming doesn't works

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
krushna
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2010-06-10, 09:27 UTC
Location: India

F2 for renaming doesn't works

Post by *krushna » 2010-06-24, 11:15 UTC

sir,

F2 for renaming file's doesn't works

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8285
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2010-06-24, 11:41 UTC

In TC by default F2 rereads panel contents.

Just open Configuration, Misc and bind cm_RenameOnly to F2.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8425
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2010-06-24, 22:42 UTC

2krushna
Why do you think that F2 should work for renaming files?
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b5 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

krushna
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2010-06-10, 09:27 UTC
Location: India

Post by *krushna » 2010-06-26, 08:01 UTC

How to bind cm_RenameOnly in misc,explain detailedly

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8285
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2010-06-26, 08:11 UTC

1. Configuration - Options, Misc.
2. In 'Redefine hotkeys' choose F2 key, then click on magnify glass to the right from Command field and choose cm_RenameOnly from list (you can type part of command name to filter items). Click OK.
3. Click green check mark button to the right from magnify glass button.
4. Enjoy!

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2063
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2010-06-26, 17:22 UTC

2krushna
Try to use Hotkeys Editor
1- select a command
2- define desired hotkey
3- press Enter or click on green check mark

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8425
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2010-06-26, 18:22 UTC

Or add this to your wincmd.ini file:

[Shortcuts]
F2=cm_RenameSingleFile

If you already have a [Shortcuts] section in wincmd.ini, then just add F2=cm_RenameSingleFile to the section.

I expect that you want F2 to behave exactly as in Explorer, that is why it is better to use cm_RenameSingleFile than cm_RenameOnly, which can also rename multiple selected files - in contrary to Explorer.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b5 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8285
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2010-06-27, 04:07 UTC

petermad wrote:I expect that you want F2 to behave exactly as in Explorer, that is why it is better to use cm_RenameSingleFile than cm_RenameOnly, which can also rename multiple selected files - in contrary to Explorer.
Have you tried to press F2 when multiple files selected in Explorer? It renames all of them! :D So it is better not to use F2 in Explorer when multiple files selected at all.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8425
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2010-06-27, 06:25 UTC

Have you tried to press F2 when multiple files selected in Explorer? It renames all of them!
Yes, I did try, but I didn't carry it out - which I should have :oops: .

I only saw that the last selected filename was opened for editing (just like inline renaming in TC), and assumed that only that file would be renamed.

But you are right! - all the other selected files gets renamed too - getting the same name with an index number. Explorer gives no warning about this, and wildcards can't be used like in TC - what a stupid implementation!
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b5 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

Blc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-11-29, 15:31 UTC

Post by *Blc » 2012-11-29, 16:43 UTC

What is the difference between cm_RenameSingleFile and cm_RenameOnly? It seems both work the same for me.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8285
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2012-11-29, 17:24 UTC

Blc, try to select some files and execute theese commands. :wink:

Blc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-11-29, 15:31 UTC

Post by *Blc » 2012-11-29, 17:35 UTC

I did try, but with one file only (which is my typical use of Shift+F6).

OK, I see it now. Thanks. :)

Laki
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-03-02, 13:28 UTC

Re: F2 for renaming doesn't works

Post by *Laki » 2019-03-02, 13:47 UTC

I had a same confusing situation because I also did not see the crazy inactive looklike dropdown menu on the RIGHT :D

1. Configuration > Options... > Misc.
2. Choose F2 on the RIGHT dropdown menu.
3. Under the magnifyer choose or type: cm_RenameSingleFile
4. Apply > OK
5. DONE

Image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/m4lxr7wy8hpor1u/TotalCommander_help.jpg?dl=0

Post Reply